Melbourne Cup Order Of Entry 2021

The Melbourne Cup order of entry 2021 is a constantly evolving list, with the horses chances of running in the race that stops a nation resting solely on their ratings and results. The Melbourne Cup order of entry will be whittled down to just 24 runners in the days leading up to Tuesday, November 2. The current order of entry for the 2021 Melbourne Cup is:

Order Of Entry 2021

Order Horse Age Weight Trainer
Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of October 4, 2021 : 2
1 REALM OF FLOWERS 5 51 Anthony & Sam Freedman
2 GRAND PROMENADE 6 52 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Passed 2021 Melbourne Cup ballot clause as of October 4, 2021 : 56
3 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 6 57 Chris Waller
4 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) 9 58 Joseph O’Brien
5 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) 6 57.5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
6 GOLD TRIP (FR) 5 57 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7 SPANISH MISSION (USA) 6 57 Andrew Balding
8 EXPLOSIVE JACK (NZ) 4 54 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
9 INCENTIVISE 5 55.5 Peter Moody
10 MONTEFILIA 4 52 David Payne
11 COLETTE 5 53.5 James Cummings
12 JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) 4 53 Denis Pagan
13 HUNGRY HEART 4 51.5 Chris Waller
14 AWAY HE GOES (IRE) 6 54.5 Ismail Mohammed
15 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) 6 54 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
16 DUAIS 4 51 Edward Cummings
17 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) 7 54 Mark Newnham
18 SELINO (GB) 6 53.5 Chris Waller
19 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) 5 52 Danny O’Brien
20 MIRAGE DANCER (NZ) 8 53.5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
21 YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) 4 52 Danny O’Brien
22 SHE’S IDEEL 6 52 Bjorn Baker
23 OCEAN BILLY (NZ) 6 53.5 Bill Pomare
24 ANGEL OF TRUTH 6 53.5 Team Hawkes
25 QUICK THINKER 5 53 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
26 PERSAN 5 53 Ciaran Maher & David Eustace
27 SOUND (GER) 9 53 Michael Moroney
28 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) 7 53 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
29 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) 7 53 Danny O’Brien
30 DAWN PATROL (IRE) 5 53 Robert Hickmott
31 TRALEE ROSE (NZ) 5 51 Symon Wilde
32 CARIF (FRE) 6 52.5 Peter & Paul Snowden
33 ATTORNEY (FR) 7 52.5 Matthew Smith
34 LE DON DE VIE (GB) 6 52.5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
35 MOUNT POPA (IRE) 7 52.5 Team Hawkes
36 CHAPADA 8 52.5 Michael Moroney
37 PONDUS (GB) 6 52.5 Robert Hickmott
38 DELPHI (IRE) 5 52.5 Anthony & Sam Freedman
39 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) 6 52.5 Chris Waller
40 MASTER OF WINE (GER) 7 52.5 Team Hawkes
41 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) 5 52 Ben & JD Hayes
42 CHARMS STAR (NZ) 4 50 Chris Waller
43 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) 7 51.5 Matt Cumani
44 FUN FACT 6 51.5 Bjorn Baker
45 SHERWOOD FOREST (NZ) 5 51 Tony Pike
46 GOOD IDEA 7 51 Phillip Stokes
48 MILFORD (NZ) 4 50 Michael Moroney
47 SIR LUCAN (IRE) 4 50 Gau Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
48 MOSH MUSIC 7 50 Archie Alexander
49 SHERAZ (FR) 5 51 Chris Waller
50 YOUNG RASCAL (FR) 7 50.5 Richard and Michael Freedman
51 HARPO MARX (IRE) 6 50.5 Bjorn Baker
52 AKTAU (GB) 6 50 Michael Moroney
53 GREAT HOUSE (IRE) 5 50 Chris Waller
54 HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) 5 50 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
55 SWEET THOMAS (GER) 10 50 Matthew Smith
56 LONG ARM (IRE) 6 50 Peter Gelagotis
57 ZEYREK (FR) 5 50 Team Hawkes
58 BARADE (FR) 7 50 Archie Alexander

How to qualify a horse for the Melbourne Cup

Eligibility for prospective Melbourne Cup horses is determined by performances in past races. To be in the mix for a final spot in the 2021 Melbourne Cup for example, a horse must have passed the following criteria:

  • Since 1 February, 2020 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in an internationally recognised Group or Graded flat race run over 2300 metres or further; OR won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the Queensland Derby, Queensland Oaks or Brisbane Cup; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2020 inclusive, was placed 4th or 5th in an internationally recognised Group 1 or Grade 1 flat race run over 2300 metres or further in which horses older than 3 years old could run; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2020 inclusive, won an internationally recognised Listed flat race run over 2300 metres or further; OR
  • Since 1 February, 2020 inclusive, won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the York Ebor (UK) or Champions & Chater Cup (HK); OR
  • Since 1 February, 2020 inclusive, won the Northumberland Plate (UK), Cesarewitch (UK), or Queen Mother Memorial Cup (HK); OR
  • Was placed 6th, 7th or 8th in the 2021 Caulfield Cup; OR
  • Was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2021 Cox Plate; OR
  • Was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2021 VRC Turnbull Stakes; OR
  • Won the 2021 Turnbull Stakes; OR
  • Won or was placed 2nd or 3rd in the 2020 Melbourne Cup; OR
  • Won the 2020 Caulfield Cup

How to gain automatic entry into the Melbourne Cup

There are five races prior to the Cup that will ensure a horse is exempt from the ballot for the Melbourne Cup final field and will have a guaranteed place in the event if connections elect to take that route.

The Andrew Ramsden – May 15, 2021

Since 2019, The Andrew Ramsden listed event held in May has been a ballot exempt race for the Melbourne Cup.

Raced over 2800m it gives the lesser known stayers a chance to qualify for arguably the biggest race in the country.

The race is restricted to three, four and five-year-olds in a move to aid the younger staying types into the race that stops the nation.

No horse is yet to do the Andrew Ramsden / Melbourne Cup double

The Bart Cummings – October 2, 2021

A group three event held on Turnbull Stakes day at Flemington, the Bart Cummings is the first opportunity for a horse to lock away a spot in the race that stops a nation.

The year 2015 was the first time the Bart Cummings was listed as a ballot-exempted race, which has increased the profile of the event ten-fold. In 2016 eventual Melbourne Cup winner Almandin gained entry into the race via the Bart Cummings.

Melbourne Cup - Bart Cummings
Bart Cummings knew a thing or two about winning Melbourne Cups.

The Bart Cummings-Melbourne Cup double attempts

Year Winner Price Melbourne Cup Finish
2020 Persan $10 5th of 23
2019 Surprise Baby $2.50 5th of 24
2018 Avilius $2.10 22nd of 23
2017 Amelie’s Star $4.60 14th of 23
2016 Almandin $3 1st of 24
2015 Let’s Make adeal $8 Did not run
2014 Who Shot Thebarman $1.85 3rd of 22
2013 Araldo $4.60 Did not run

The Caulfield Cup – October 16, 2021

The first of Melbourne’s big-three races of the spring, the Group One Caulfield Cup, which is typically run just shy of three weeks in advance of the Melbourne Cup, has routinely been a launching pad for an assault on the main event of Australian racing.

Doing the Caulfield/Melbourne Cup is a rarity in racing given only 11 horses in history have completed it. The last horse to complete the Caulfield/Melbourne Cup double was Ethereal in 2001.

The Cox Plate – October 23, 2021

The Group One Cox Plate, which is run every year at Moonee Valley, has become the ultimate tune-up race for horses looking to run in the Melbourne Cup.

In the history of the race just six horses have completed the Cox Plate/Melbourne Cup double, the last of which was the immortal Makybe Diva back in 2005.

Recent history suggests that the Cox Plate has become more of a stand-alone race. No horse since So You Think in 2010 has won the Cox Plate and gone on to compete in the Melbourne Cup of that year.

The Lexus Stakes – October 31, 2021

Last chance saloon for those owners and trainers wanting to ensure their horse takes its place in the Melbourne Cup.

Ran on the Saturday prior to the main event at Flemington, the short turnaround is unavoidable for those horses which look unlikely to make their way into the final 24. A total of 11 horses in the history of the race have completed the Lexus Stakes/Melbourne Cup double, the last of which was Shocking in 2009.

Melbourne Cup Betting Guides

Previous Melbourne Cup final fields & order of entry

  • Order Horse Age Weight Trainer
    Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of October 26, 2020 : 4
    1 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 5 55.5 Chris Waller
    2 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) 5 55.5 M Price & M Kent (jnr)
    3 OCEANEX (NZ) 5 51.5 M Price & M Kent (jnr)
    4 PERSAN 4 51 C Maher & D Eustace
    Passed 2019 Melbourne Cup ballot clause as of October 26, 2020 : 37
    5 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) 5 58.5 Aidan O’Brien
    6 VOW AND DECLARE 5 57.0 Danny O’Brien
    7 AVILIUS (GB) 7 57.0 James Cummings
    8 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) 4 53.5 Danny O’Brien
    9 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) 6 56.0 Joseph O’Brien
    10 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) 8 55.5 Joseph O’Brien
    11 TIGER MOTH (IRE) 4 52.5 Aidan O’Brien
    12 MUSTAJEER (GB) 8 55.0 Kris Lees
    13 STRATUM ALBION (GB) 8 55.0 Willie Mullins
    14 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) 8 54.5 Charlie Fellowes
    15 WARNING 4 53.0 A & S Freedman
    16 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) 6 54.5 Paul Preusker
    17 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) 5 54.5 Andrew Balding
    18 FINCHE (GB) 7 54.5 Chris Waller
    19 ETAH JAMES (NZ) 8 52.5 C Maher & D Eustace
    20 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) 4 51.0 Danny O’Brien
    21 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) 5 53.5 M Baker & A Forsman
    22 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) 7 53.5 A & S Freedman
    23 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) 6 53.5 Danny O’Brien
    24 TRUE SELF (IRE) 8 52.0 Willie Mullins
    25 ZEBROWSKI (IRE) 4 52.0 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
    26 SAN HUBERTO (IRE) 5 53.5 Matt Cumani
    27 NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) 5 53.5 Peter G Moody
    28 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) 5 53.0 Peter G Moody
    29 ASHRUN (FR) 5 53.0 Andreas Wohler
    30 HUSH WRITER (JPN) 6 52.5 G Waterhouse & A Bott
    31 LE DON DE VIE (GB) 5 52.5 A & S Freedman
    32 SKYWARD (FR) 5 52.5 T Bussuttin & N Young
    33 SOUND (GER) 8 52.0 Michael Moroney
    34 AZURO (FRE) 7 52.0 C Maher & D Eustace
    35 CHAPADA 5 52 Michael Moroney/td>
    36 CARIF 5 52.0 P & P Snowden
    37 HAKY (IRE) 7 52 Archie Alexander
    38 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) 8 51.0 Archie Alexander
    39 PONDUS (GB) 5 51.0 Joseph O’Brien
    40 SCHABAU (GER) 6 50.5 Robert Hickmott
    41 ATTORNEY (FR) 6 50.0 Matthew Smith
    Not Passed 2020 Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as at 26 October : 4
    42 LORD BELVEDERE (GB) 7 50.5 C Maher & D Eustace
    43 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) 7 50.0 Paul Preusker
    44 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) 6 50.0 Matt Cumani
    45 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) 6 50.0 Danny O’Brien

  • Order Horse Age Weight Trainer
    Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of October 28, 2019 : 3
    1 MER DE GLACE (JPN) 5 56 Hisashi Shimizu
    2 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) 5 52.5 Paul Preusker
    3 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) 6 52.5 Anthony Freedman
    Passed 2019 Melbourne Cup ballot clause as of October 28, 2019 : 39
    4 CROSS COUNTER (GB) 5 57.5 Charlie Appleby
    5 MARMELO (GB) 7 56.0 Hughie Morrison
    6 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) 6 55.5 T Busuttin & N Young
    7 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) 5 55.5 C Maher & D Eustace
    8 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) 4 52.5 D Hayes, B Hayes & T Dabernig
    9 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) 5 55.5 Joseph O’Brien
    10 IL PARADISO (USA) 4 52.5 Aidan O’Brien
    11 LATROBE (IRE) 5 55.0 Joseph O’Brien
    12 ANGEL OF TRUTH 4 53.5 Gwenda Markwell
    13 MUSTAJEER (GB) 7 55.0 Kris Lees
    14 HUNTING HORN (IRE) 5 55.0 Aidan O’Brien
    15 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) 5 55.0 D Hayes, B Hayes & T Dabernig
    16 ISPOLINI (GB) 5 55.0 Charlie Appleby
    17 MAGIC WAND (IRE) 5 53.5 Aidan O’Brien
    18 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) 7 55.0 Joseph O’Brien
    19 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) 7 53.0 Charlie Fellowes
    20 FINCHE (GB) 6 53.0 Chris Waller
    21 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) 5 54.0 Richard Hannon
    22 VOW AND DECLARE 4 52.0 Danny O’Brien
    23 YOUNGSTAR 5 52.0 Chris Waller
    24 NEUFBOSC (FR) 5 53.5 D Hayes, B Hayes & T Dabernig
    25 SOUND (GER) 7 Michael Moroney
    26 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) 4 51.5 M Baker & A Forsman
    27 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) 5 53.5 Joseph O’Brien
    28 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) 8 53.0 Chris Waller
    29 TRUE SELF (IRE) 7 51.5 Willie Mullins
    30 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) 6 53.0 William Haggas
    31 SIR CHARLES ROAD 6 52.5 L O’Sullivan & A Scott
    32 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) 7 52.5 Archie Alexander
    33 RED GALILEO (GB) 9 52.5 Saeed bin Suroor
    34 DAL HARRAILD (GB) 7 52.5 C Maher & D Eustace
    35 GREY LION (IRE) 8 52.5 Matthew Smith
    36 HAKY (IRE) 6 52.0 John Hammond
    37 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) 6 51.5 Chris Waller
    38 AZURO (FR) 6 50.5 C Maher & D Eustace
    39 HUSH WRITER (JPN) 5 50.0 G Waterhouse & A Bott
    40 VALAC (IRE) 8 50.0 D Hayes, B Hayes & T Dabernig
    41 SULLY (NZ) 5 50.0 T Busuttin & N Young
    42 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) 7 50.0 C Maher & D Eustace

    • Order Horse/Trainer Age Weight $ Since Date Details Race
      Melbourne Cup ballot exempt horses as of 2 November, 2018 : 2
      1 BEST SOLUTION (IRE) (Saeed bin Suroor) 5 57.5 EXEMPT 20/10/2018 1st G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
      2 AVILIUS (GB) (James Cummings) 5 54.5 (inc 1.5 pen) EXEMPT 06/10/2018 1st G3 2500m Bart Cummings
      Passed 2018 Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as of 2 November, 2018 : 41
      3 ACE HIGH (David Payne) 4 55.0 $1,290,000 4/11/2017 1st G1 2500m VRC Derby
      4 THECLIFFSOFMOHOR (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 56.5 $991,303 20/10/2018 3rd G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
      5 MAGIC CIRCLE (IRE) (Ian Williams) 7 56.0 $68,751 24/05/2018 1st G3 3240m Henry II Stakes UK
      6 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) (Chris Waller) 10 55.5 $2,136,375 14/04/2018 1st G1 3200m Sydney Cup
      7 TOSEN BASIL (JPN) (Darren Weir) 7 54.0 $850,087 10/12/2017 3rd G1 2400m Hong Kong Case HK
      8 MUNTAHAA (IRE) (John Gosden) 6 55.5 $597,428 25/08/2018 1st Ebor 2800m Ebor Handicap UK
      9 CHESTNUT COAT (JPN) (Yoshito Yahagi) 5 55.5 $481,356 24/03/2018 2nd G2 2500m Nikkei Sho JPN
      10 SOUND CHECK (GRE) (Michael Moroney) 6 55.5 $198,960 12/08/2018 2nd G1 2400m Grosser Preis von Berlin GER
      11 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 4 51.0 $671,328 30/06/2018 2nd G1 2400m Irish Derby IRE
      12 MARMELO (GB) (Hughie Morrison) 6 55.0 $459,796 14/07/2018 1st G2 2800m Prix de Maurice de Nieuil FR
      13 CROSS COUNTER (GB) (Charlie Appleby) 4 51.0 $210,625 4/08/2018 1st G3 2414m Gordon Stakes UK
      14 YOUNGSTAR (Chris Waller) 4 51.5 $497,361 26/05/2018 1st G1 2200m Queensland Oaks
      15 YUCATAN (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 54.5 (inc 2.5kg pen) $249,724 14/10/2018 1st G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
      16 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) (Michael Moroney) 7 54.0 $430,500 11/11/2017 1st G3 2600m Queen Elizabeth Stakes
      17 VENTURA STORM (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 54.0 $367,400 27/10/2018 1st G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
      18 RED CARDINAL (IRE) (Darren Weir) 7 54.0 $364,171 14/05/2017 1st G2 3200m Oleander-Rennen GER
      19 AUVRAY (FR) (Richard Freedman) 8 54.0 $245,550 23/09/2017 1st G3 2400m Colin Stephens Quality
      20 RED VERDON (USA) (Ed Dunlop) 6 54.0 $225,096 23/06/2018 2nd G2 2400m Hardwicke Stakes UK
      21 FINCHE (GB) (Andre Fabre) 5 54.0 $113,007 5/08/2018 1st G3 2500m Prix du Reux FR
      22 RUNAWAY (Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott) 4 50.5 (inc 1.5kg pen) $394,300 24/10/2018 1st G3 2400m Geelong Cup
      23 ZACADA (NZ) (Baker and Forsman) 6 53.0 $506,933 14/04/2018 2nd G1 3200m Sydney Cup
      24 SIR CHARLES ROAD (O’Sullivan and Scott) 5 53.0 $487,354 7/04/2018 1st G2 2600m ATC Chairmans Hcp
      25 NAKEETA (GB) (Iain Jardine) 8 53.0 $479,363 28/10/2017 5th G1 3200m Melbourne Cup
      26 SOLE IMPACT (JPN) (Hirofumi Toda) 7 53.0 $391,760 17/02/2018 3rd G3 3400m Diamond Stakes JPN
      27 MISS ADMIRATION (JPN) (Mick Price) 4 50.0 $182,000 22/09/2018 1st G3 2400m Colin Stephens Quality
      28 A PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) (Charlie Fellows) 6 53.0 $155,662 14/10/2018 3rd G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
      29 LIBRAN (IRE) (Chris Waller) 8 53.0 $54,000 28/10/2017 2nd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
      30 TRAP FOR FOOLS (Jarrod McLean) 5 53.0 $90,000 27/10/2018 2nd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Gold Cup
      31 PRIZE MONEY (GB) (Saeed bin Suroor) 6 52.5 $625,389 4/03/2017 1st G2 2400m Dubai City of Gold UAE
      32 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) (Darren Weir) 5 52.5 $405,125 25/10/2017 2nd G3 2400m Geelong Cup
      33 LORD FANDANGO (GER) (Archie Alexander) 6 52.5 $405,125 14/10/2017 1st G2 2400m Herbert Power Stakes
      34 MEGABLAST (NZ) (Darren Weir) 6 52.5 $162,986 30/06/2018 1st LR 2400m Caloundra Cup
      35 DAL HARRAILD (GB) (Maher and Eustace) 6 52.5 $119,263 14/07/2018 2nd G3 2780m Silver Cup UK
      36 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) (Maher and Eustace) 6 52.5 $94,131 14/10/2017 2nd G2 2400m Herbert Power Handicap
      37 PATRICK ERIN (Chris Waller) 7 52 (inc 2kg pen) $435,500 29/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
      38 RISING RED (NZ) (Busuttin and Young) 5 51.0 $167,695 4/03/2017 2nd G1 2400m New Zealand Derby NZ
      39 NORTHWEST PASSAGE (Waterhouse and Bott) 5 50.5 $154,000 24/10/2018 2nd G3 2400m Geelong Cup
      40 BRIMHAM ROCKS (Chris Waller) 5 50.5 $213,000 29/09/2018 2nd G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
      41 YOGI (NZ) (Darren Weir) 6 50.0 $123,315 6/10/2018 3rd G3 2500m Bart Cummings
      42 JAAMEH (GER) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 50.0 $54,000 1/06/2018 2nd G2 2500m Bart Cummings
      43 MIDTERM (GB) (Liam Howley) 6 50.0 $36,834 20/05/2017 2nd G3 2400m Ascot Park Stakes UK


    • Final field

      No. Silks Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Odds
      1 Hartnell Melbourne Cup 2017 Hartnell James Cummings Damian Lane 12 57.5kg $26
      2 Almandin Melbourne Cup 2017 Almandin Robert Hickmott Frankie Dettori 14 56.5kg $7
      3 Humidor Melbourne Cup 2017 Humidor Darren Weir Blake Shinn 13 56kg $9.50
      4 Tiberian Melbourne Cup 2017 Tiberian Alain Couetil Oliver Peslier 23 55.5kg $31
      5 Marmelo Melbourne Cup 2017 Marmelo Hughie Morrison Hugh Bowman 16 55kg $9
      6 Red Cardinal Melbourne Cup 2017 Red Cardinal Andreas Wohler Kerrin McEvoy 24 55kg $15
      7 Johannes Vermeer Melbourne Cup 2017 Johannes Vermeer Aiden O’Brien Ben Melham 3 54.5kg $10
      8 Bondi Beach Melbourne Cup 2017 Bondi Beach Robert Hickmott Michael Walker 1 54kg $61
      9 Max Dynamite Melbourne Cup 2017 Max Dynamite William Mullins Zac Purton 2 54kg $15
      10 Ventura Storm Melbourne Cup 2017 Ventura Storm David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig Glen Boss 6 54kg $31
      11 Who Shot Thebarman Melbourne Cup 2017 Who Shot Thebarman Chris Waller Tommy Berry 20 54kg SCR
      12 Wicklow Brave Melbourne Cup 2017 Wicklow Brave William Mullins Stephen Baster 8 54kg $51
      13 Big Duke Melbourne Cup 2017 Big Duke Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 5 53.5kg $19
      14 US Army Ranger Melbourne Cup 2017 US Army Ranger Joseph O’Brien Jamie Spencer 22 53.5kg $61
      15 Boom Time Melbourne Cup 2017 Boom Time David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig Cory Parish 9 53kg $26
      16 Gallante Melbourne Cup 2017 Gallante Robert Hickmott Michael Dee 18 53kg $101
      17 Libran Melbourne Cup 2017 Libran Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 7 53kg $41
      18 Nakeeta Melbourne Cup 2017 Nakeeta Iain Jardine Glyn Schofield 19 53kg $31
      19 Single Gaze Melbourne Cup 2017 Single Gaze Nick Olive Kathy O’Hara 11 53kg $41
      20 Wall of Fire Melbourne Cup 2017 Wall Of Fire Hugo Palmer Craig Williams 15 53kg $13
      21 Thomas Hobson Melbourne Cup 2017 Thomas Hobson William Mullins Joao Moreira 21 52kg $14
      22 Rekindling Melbourne Cup 2017 Rekindling Joseph O’Brien Corey Brown 4 51.5kg $16
      23 Amelie's Star Melbourne Cup 2017 Amelie’s Star Darren Weir Dean Yendall 10 51kg $23
      24 Cismonntane Melbourne Cup 2017 Cismontane Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Beau Mertens 17 50kg $41

      Order of entry

      Order Silks Horse/Trainer Age Weight $ Since Date Details Race
      Exempt from Ballot as at 30 October 2017 : 2
      1 Almandin Melbourne Cup 2017 BOOM TIME (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 53.0 (inc 1.0kg pen) Exempt 21/10/2017 1st G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
      2 Amelie's Star Melbourne Cup 2017 AMELIE’S STAR (Darren Weir) 6 51.0 Exempt 7/10/2017 1st G3 2500m Bart Cummings
      Passed 2017 Emirates Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as at 30 October 2017 : Total 32
      3 Hartnell Melbourne Cup 2017 HARTNELL (GB) (James Cummings) 7 57.5 $450,000 1/11/2016 3rd G1 3200m Emirates Melbourne Cup
      4 Almandin Melbourne Cup 2017 ALMANDIN (GER) (Robert Hickmott) 8 56.5 $4,132,000 1/11/2016 1st G1 3200m Emirates Melbourne Cup
      5 Jon Snow Melbourne Cup 2017 JON SNOW (NZ) (Baker and Forsman) 4 54.5 $1,390,865 1/04/2017 1st G1 2400m ATC Derby
      6 Humidor Melbourne Cup 2017 HUMIDOR (NZ) (Darren Weir) 5 56.0 $385,000 25/03/2017 2nd G1 2400m Tancred Stakes
      7 Tiberian Melbourne Cup 2017 TIBERIAN (FR) (Alain Couetil) 6 55.5 $386,846 27/08/2017 1st G2 2500m Grand Prix de Deauville FR
      8 Rekindling Melbourne Cup 2017 REKINDLING (GB) (Joseph O’Brien) 4 51.5 $121,027 2/07/2017 1st G2 2800m Curragh Cup IRE
      9 Red Cardinal Melbourne Cup 2017 RED CARDINAL (IRE) (Andreas Wohler) 6 55.0 $422,102 14/05/2017 1st G2 3200m Oleander-Rennen GER
      10 Marmelo Melbourne Cup 2017 MARMELO (FR) (Hughie Morrison) 5 55.0 $315,041 20/08/2017 1st G2 3000m Prix de Kergolay FR
      11 Single Gaze Melbourne Cup 2017 SINGLE GAZE (Nick Olive) 5 53.0 $485,000 21/10/2017 2nd G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
      12 Johannes Vermeer Melbourne Cup 2017 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) (Aidan O’Brien) 5 54.5 $242,503 21/10/2017 3rd G1 2400m Caulfield Cup
      13 Who Shot Thebarman Melbourne Cup 2017 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) (Chris Waller) 9 54.0 $1,288,375 28/10/2017 1st G2 2500m Moonee Valley Cup
      14 Max Dynamite Melbourne Cup 2017 MAX DYNAMITE (FR) (Willie Mullins) 8 54.0 $914,187 26/05/2016 3rd G3 3280m Henry II Stakes UK
      15 Ventura Storm Melbourne Cup 2017 VENTURA STORM (IRE) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 5 54.0 $551,874 16/10/2016 1st G1 2400m Gran Premio del Jockey Club ITY
      16 Wicklow Brave Melbourne Cup 2017 WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) (Willie Mullins) 9 54.0 $497,788 11/09/2016 1st G1 2800m Irish St Leger IRE
      17 Bondi Beach Melbourne Cup 2017 BONDI BEACH (IRE) (Robert Hickmott) 6 54.0 $120,722 15/05/2016 1st G3 2800m Vintage Crop Stakes IRE
      18 US Army Ranger Melbourne Cup 2017 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) (Joseph O’Brien) 5 53.5 $816,116 4/06/2016 2nd G1 2400m Epsom Derby UK
      19 Big Duke Melbourne Cup 2017 BIG DUKE (IRE) (Darren Weir) 6 53.5 $757,250 1/04/2017 1st G2 2600m Chairman’s Hcp
      20 Gallante Melbourne Cup 2017 GALLANTE (IRE) (Robert Hickmott) 7 53.0 $1,354,500 9/04/2016 1st G1 3200m Sydney Cup
      21 Libran Melbourne Cup 2017 LIBRAN (IRE) (Chris Waller) 7 53.0 $702,000 28/10/2017 2nd G2 3200m Moonee Valey Cup
      22 Qewy Melbourne Cup 2017 QEWY (IRE) (Charlie Appleby) 8 53.0 $535,500 19/10/2016 1st G3 2400m Geelong Cup
      23 Nakeeta Melbourne Cup 2017 NAKEETA (GB) (Iain Jardine) 7 53.0 $304,363 26/08/2017 1st Ebor Hcp Ebor Handicap UK
      24 Wall of Fire Melbourne Cup 2017 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) (Hugo Palmer) 5 53.0 $94,131 14/10/2017 2nd G2 2400m Herbert Power Handicap
      25 Abbey Marie Melbourne Cup 2017 ABBEY MARIE (Michael Kent) 5 51.5 $75,000 21/10/2017 6th Caulfield Cup Caulfield Cup
      26 Thomas Hobson Melbourne Cup 2017 THOMAS HOBSON (GB) (Willie Mullins) 8 52.0 $36,885 15/09/2017 2nd G2 3600m Doncaster Cup UK
      27 Harlem Melbourne Cup 2017 HARLEM (GB) (Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig) 6 51.5 (inc 0.5kg pen) $119,314 5/06/2016 3rd G2 2400m Prix de Chantilly FR
      28 Aloft Melbourne Cup 2017 ALOFT (IRE) (Robert Hickmott) 6 51.5 $57,000 1/04/2017 2nd G2 2600m Chairman’s Hcp
      29 Foundry Melbourne Cup 2017 FOUNDRY (IRE) (Robert Hickmott) 8 51.0 (inc 1.0kg pen) $435,500 30/09/2017 1st G1 2400m Metropolitan Handicap
      30 Vengeur Masque Melbourne Cup 2017 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) (Michael Moroney) 6 50.0 $54,000 5/11/2016 2nd G3 2400m Queen Elizabeth Stakes
      31 Lizzie L'Amour Melbourne Cup 2017 LIZZIE L’AMOUR (Baker and Forsman) 5 51.5 $58,636 10/12/2016 1st G3 2400m Waikato Cup NZ
      32 Col Chap Melbourne Cup 2017 COOL CHAP (Lee & Anthony Freedman) 5 50.0 $161,200 14/05/2016 3rd G1 2500m South Australian Derby
      33 Cismonntane Melbourne Cup 2017 CISMONTANE (NZ) (Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott) 5 50.0 $27,000 28/10/2017 3rd G2 2500m Moonee Valley Cup
      35 Kellstorm Melbourne Cup 2017 KELLSTORM (IRE) (Darren Weir) 5 50.0 $27,000 7/10/2017 3rd G3 2500m Bart Cummings
      Not Passed 2017 Emirates Melbourne Cup first ballot clause as at 30 October 2017 : Total 2
      Alward Melbourne Cup 2017 ALWARD (IRE) (Chris Waller) 5 50.0 Not passed ballot
      Guardini Melbourne Cup 2017 GUARDINI (FR) (Darren Weir) 7 53.0 Not passed ballot
      TOTAL : 36

    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    0 Comments
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments