Melbourne Cup nominations 2019

A place in the Melbourne Cup is one of the most coveted entries in Australian racing.

The process starts almost three months before the race begins and is settled on the Saturday prior to the race that stops the nation after the final ballot exempted race, the Lexus Stakes.

Below you will find the key dates ahead of the Melbourne Cup.

Nominations Fee Date
First Nominations $1,650 Thursday, August 29
Last Nominations $5,500 Tuesday, September 3
Handicaps Declared No Fee Tuesday, September 10
First Declarations $2,640 Tuesday, October 8
Second Declarations $4,620 Monday, October 28
Final Declarations $49,500 Saturday, November 2

The final field for the Melbourne Cup is announced at 6:30pm on the Saturday prior to the race, with the barrier draw conducted at 7:30pm.

Below is the initial list of nominated horses for the 2019 Melbourne Cup.

2019 Melbourne Cup nominations

2019 Melbourne Cup Nominations
Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
2 ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees
3 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 8 Anthony Freedman
4 ANGEL OF HEAVEN M 4 Kris Lees
5 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell
6 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
7 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
8 AZURO (FR) G 6 Maher and Eustace
9 BARSANTI (IRE) G 8 Roger Varian
10 BASS (JPN) G 6 Liam Howley
11 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
12 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
13 BIN BATTUTA (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
14 BIZZWINKLE (NZ) G 6 Patrick Payne
15 BLUE BREEZE (NZ) G 6 Allan Morley
16 BONDEIGER H 8 Maher and Eustace
17 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
18 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
19 CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards
20 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
21 CARIF H 4 Paul and Peter Snowden
22 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
23 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
24 CROSS COUNTER (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
25 CROWN PROSECUTOR H 4 Stephen Marsh
26 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
27 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Maher and Eustace
28 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) H 4 Andrew Balding
29 DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) G 6 David Elsworth
30 DIVANATION M 5 Tony McEvoy
31 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 4 Robert Hickmott
32 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
33 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
34 DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
35 ECHO LAD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
36 EMINENCE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
37 ENTENTE C 3 Waterhouse and Bott
38 ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
39 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
40 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
41 FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
42 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
43 GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller
44 GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
45 GOLD MOUNT (GB) G 7 Ian Williams
46 GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith
47 GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
48 HAKY (IRE) G 6 John Hammond
49 HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
50 HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
51 HARRISON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
52 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo
53 HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Liam Howley
54 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
55 HUNTING HORN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
56 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
57 IL PARADISO (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
58 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith
59 IN A TWINKLING G 4 Jamie Richards
60 ISPOLINI (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
61 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 7 Liam Howley
62 JUST THINKIN’ G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
63 KENEDNA M 6 Maher and Eustace
64 KEW GARDENS (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
65 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
66 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
67 LADY YOUNG M 4 Tony McEvoy
68 LATROBE (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
69 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 5 Bryan Dais
70 LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
71 LYS GRACIEUX (JPN) M 6 Yoshito Yahagi
72 MAGIC WIND (IRE) M 5 Aidan O’Brien
73 MARMELO (GB) H 7 Hughie Morrison
74 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
75 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Team Hawkes
76 MEINER WUNSCH (JPN) H 6 Takahiro Mizuno
77 MER DE GLACE (JPN) H 5 Hisashi Shimizu
78 MIDTERM (GB) G 7 Michael and Luke Cerchi
79 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Busuttin and Young
80 MORANDO (FR) G 7 Andrew Balding
81 MOSH MUSIC M 5 Archie Alexander
82 MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
83 MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
84 MR QUICKIE G 4 Phillip Stokes
85 MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
86 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees
87 NELSON (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley
88 NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
89 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
90 NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
91 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) G 4 Lindsey Smith
92 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees
93 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh
94 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
95 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
96 POUNAMU G 8 Michael Kent
97 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes
98 QAFILA M 4 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
99 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 William Haggas
100 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) H 5 Richard Hannon
101 RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller
102 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
103 RED GALILEO (GB) G 9 Saeed Bin Suroor
104 RED VERDON (USA) H 7 Ed Dunlop
105 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
106 RULE THE WORLD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
107 RUNAWAY R 5 Waterhouse and Bott
108 SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees
109 SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham
110 SELF SENSE G 9 David Brideoake
111 SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
112 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
113 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 O’Sullivan and Scott
114 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
115 SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney
116 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
117 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Maher and Eustace
118 SPANISH POINT (GB) G 5 Liam Howley
119 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
120 STELLAR IMPACT (JPN) M 5 Waterhouse and Bott
121 STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
122 STIVERS (ARG) H 6 Dermot K Weld
123 SULLY (NZ) G 5 Busuttin and Young
124 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
125 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Team Hawkes
126 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
127 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith
128 TARWIN G 4 Michael Kent
129 TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Price and Kent
130 TECHNICIAN (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
131 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Baker and Forsman
132 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie
133 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
134 TORCEDOR (IRE) G 8 Andreas Wohler
135 TRANSACT G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
136 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 6 Jarrod McLean
137 TRUE SELF (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
138 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) H 7 Joseph O’Brien
139 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
140 VALAC (IRE) G 8 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
141 VERNANME (NZ) H 4 Stephen Marsh
142 VERRy ELLEEGANT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
143 VOW AND DECLARE G 4 Danny O’Brien
144 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Maher and Eustace
145 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
146 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
147 WREN’S DAY (USA) H 6 James Cummings
148 YOGI (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
149 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller
150 YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
151 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller
152 ZACADA (NZ) G 7 Baker and Forsman

Previous Melbourne Cup nominations

  • 2018 Melbourne Cup Nominations
    Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
    1 ABDON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 82
    2 ACE HIGH H 4 David Payne
    3 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir
    4 AL HARAM (FR) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
    5 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 7 Anthony Freedman 109
    6 ANOTHER DOLLAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
    7 AUVRAY (FR) G 8 Richard Freedman
    8 AVILIUS (GB) G 5 James Cummings
    9 AZURO (FR) G 5 Darren Weir 75
    10 BEDFORD (NZ) G 5 Anthony Freedman 82
    11 BELGRAVIA (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 80
    12 BEST OF DAYS (GB) H 5 James Cummings
    13 BEST SOLUTION (IRE) H 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
    14 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 107
    15 BONNEVAL (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
    16 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
    17 CALIBRATION (IRE) H 5 Darren Weir 68
    18 CASTERTON (IRE) H 5 Andre Fabre
    19 CHELKAR (FR) G 6 William Mullins
    20 CHEQUERED FLAG (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir 87
    21 CHESTNUT COAT (JPN) H 5 Yoshito Yahagi
    22 CLIFFS OF MOHER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    23 COMIN’ THROUGH G 5 Chris Waller
    24 CORDERO G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 95
    25 COUNT OCTAVE (GB) H 5 Andrew Balding
    26 CROSS COUNTER (GB) G 4 Charlie Appleby
    27 CULLINGWORTH (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir 70
    28 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
    29 DANDY GENT G 7 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 84
    30 DANON ROMAN (JPN) H 5 Anthony Freedman 70
    31 D’ARGENTO H 4 Chris Waller 106
    32 DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 6 Aidan O’Brien
    33 DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) G 5 David Elsworth
    34 DIVINE UNICORN (GB) G 5 Matthew Dunn
    35 DOHA DREAM (FR) H 6 Andre Fabre
    36 DOMED M 5 John P Thompson
    37 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley 100
    38 DURETTO (GB) G 7 Andrew Balding
    39 EGG TART M 5 Chris Waller 107
    40 EMOTIONLESS (IRE) H 6 Charlie Appleby
    41 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 6 Matt Cumani 95
    42 EXEMPLAR (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 85
    43 FINCHE (GB) H 5 Andre Fabre
    44 FLAG OF HONOUR (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    45 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 6 Darren Weir
    46 GAME STARTER (IRE) H 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
    47 GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    48 GOLDEN AUTHORITY (NZ) G 5 Matt Cumani 73
    49 GRUNT (NZ) H 4 Mick Price 106
    50 GUARDINI (FR) G 8 Darren Weir 95
    51 HAMADA (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    52 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) G 7 Liam Howley 92
    53 HAPPY MOMENT (JPN) H 9 Anthony Freedman 98
    54 HARIPOUR (IRE) H 5 Darren Weir 78
    55 HARLEM (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 109
    56 HARRISON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley 93
    57 HE EKSCELS (NZ) G 5 Richard Laming 73
    58 HERE AND NOW (GB) G 5 Ralph Beckett
    59 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
    60 HIGHLAD G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
    61 HIYAAM (NZ) M 4 Mick Price 103
    62 HOMESMAN (USA) G 5 Liam Howley 105
    63 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 116
    64 HUNTING HORN (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    65 HUSH WRITER (JPN) H 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
    66 IDAHO (IRE) H 6 Aidan O’Brien
    67 ILWENDO (GER) H 5 Matthew Smith
    68 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) G 6 Matthew Smith
    69 JAAMEH (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 92
    70 JAKE’S HILL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
    71 JON SNOW (NZ) H 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 110
    72 KELLSTORM (IRE) H 6 Darren Weir 81
    73 KEW GARDENS (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    74 KILIMANJARO (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley 89
    75 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir 102
    76 LADIES FIRST (NZ) M 6 Allan Sharrock
    77 LAGOSTOVEGAS (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
    78 LANCASTER BOMBER (USA) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    79 LANGLEY (JPN) H 8 Darren Weir
    80 LATROBE (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
    81 LIBRAN (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
    82 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 103
    83 LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 6 Archie Alexander
    84 LUVALUVA (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
    85 MAGIC CIRCLE (IRE) G 7 Ian Williams
    86 MARMELO (GB) H 6 Hughie Morrison
    87 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
    88 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) G 7 Darren Weir 87
    89 MATERIAL MAN G 7 Justin Warwick
    90 MAX DYNAMITE (FR) G 9 William Mullins
    91 MEGABLAST (NZ) G 7 Darren Weir
    92 MIDTERM (GB) G 6 Liam Howley 98
    93 MIGHTY BOSS H 4 Mick Price 104
    94 MILSEAIN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
    95 MING (IRE) G 4 Joseph O’Brien
    96 MISS ADMIRATION M 4 Mick Price 89
    97 MONGOLIANCONQUEROR (NZ) G 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
    98 MR CLARIFY (NZ) G 6 Wayne Walters 84
    99 MR GARCIA (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 92
    100 MR MOONLIGHT MAGIC (GB) H 6 James Cummings
    101 MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 6 John Gosden
    102 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 6 Ger Lyons
    103 NAKEETA (GB) G 8 Iain Jardine
    104 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    105 NELSON (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    106 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir 91
    107 NORTHWEST PASSAGE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
    108 ODEON (NZ) G 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 98
    109 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 7 Chris Waller
    110 OPPOSITION (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
    111 ORDEROFTHEGARTER (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 98
    112 ORMITO (GER) G 6 Darren Weir
    113 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) M 6 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
    114 OUR LIBRETTO (NZ) M 5 Grahame Begg 68
    115 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 104
    116 PACODALI (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 102
    117 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
    118 PENTATHLON (NZ) G 7 John Wheeler
    119 PERIBSEN (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea
    120 PIONEERTOWN (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 78
    121 PLEIN CIEL (GER) G 6 Darren Weir 97
    122 POETIC DREAM (IRE) H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 98
    123 POUNAMU G 7 Alan Mathews 108
    124 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 6 Charlie Fellowes
    125 PRIZE MONEY (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
    126 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 108
    127 RED VERDON (USA) H 6 Ed Dunlop
    128 REZEALIENT G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
    129 RISING RED (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
    130 ROMANESQUE (IRE) H 6 Jarrod McLean 75
    131 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    132 RUNAWAY R 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 80
    133 SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 7 Chris Waller
    134 SELF SENSE G 8 David Brideoake 97
    135 SENSE OF OCCASION G 8 Kris Lees 107
    136 SHIMRANO (GER) G 7 Michael Hickmott
    137 SHRAAOH (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
    138 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 90
    139 SINGLE GAZE M 6 Chris Waller
    140 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 5 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
    141 SIR CHAUVELIN (GB) G 7 Jim Goldie
    142 SIR JOHN LAVERY (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 95
    143 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 99
    144 SOLE IMPACT (JPN) H 7 Hirofumi Toda
    145 SOPRESSA M 4 Darren Weir 97
    146 SOUND CHECK (GER) H 6 Peter Schiergen
    147 STEPS (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley 97
    148 STRATUM (GB) G 6 William Mullins
    149 SULLY (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
    150 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 4 David Simcock
    151 SURREY G 6 Graeme Rogerson
    152 SYDNEY BLUE C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
    153 TALL SHIP (IRE) G 8 Darren Weir 91
    154 TAVISTOCK ABBEY (NZ) G 4 Anthony Freedman 68
    155 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
    156 THE PENTAGON (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    157 THE STATESMAN (GB) G 5 Darren Weir 82
    158 THE TAJ MAHAL (IRE) H 5 Liam Howley 107
    159 THINKIN’ BIG C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
    160 THOMAS HOBSON (GB) G 9 William Mullins
    161 TIBERIAN (FR) H 7 Alain Couetil
    162 TIFFANY’S LASS M 5 Danny Laws 81
    163 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 5 Michael Moroney 77
    164 TORCEDOR (IRE) G 7 Andreas Wohler
    165 TOSEN BASIL (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir 109
    166 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 5 Jarrod McLean 101
    167 UNFORGOTTEN M 4 Chris Waller
    168 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley 101
    169 VALAC (IRE) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 78
    170 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 7 Michael Moroney 103
    171 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
    172 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
    173 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) H 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
    174 WALTON STREET (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    175 WEEKENDER (GB) H 5 John Gosden
    176 WHEAL LEISURE M 5 Archie Alexander 84
    177 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 10 Chris Waller
    178 WITHHOLD (GB) G 6 Roger Charlton
    179 WOLFE TONE (NZ) H 4 Francis Finnegan 62
    180 YOGI (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 94
    181 YOUNGSTAR M 4 Chris Waller
    182 YUCATAN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    183 ZACADA (NZ) G 6 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

More Melbourne Cup Betting Guides

Comments are closed.