Melbourne Cup nominations 2021

Melbourne Cup nominations for 2021 are open and constantly being updated as contenders emerge and hopeful horses have their dreams dashed. Some key hopes have already nominated for the November 2 Melbourne Cup, with these including chances from the leading stables in Victoria and across Australia. So far Melbourne Cup 2021 international nominations have been more subdued than other years because of the covid-19 pandemic. Here are the nominations for the 2021 Melbourne Cup:

2021 Melbourne Cup nominations

2021 Melbourne Cup Nominations
# Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 AKTAU (GB) G 4 Michael Moroney
2 ALAKAHAN (IRE) G 6 Richard and Michael Freedman
3 AMADE (IRE) G 8 Phillip Stokes
4 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 6 Team Hawkes
5 ATISHU (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
6 ATTORNEY (FR) G 7 Matthew Smith
7 AWAY HE GOES (IRE) G 6 Ismail Mohammed
8 AZALY G 4 Ben and JD Hayes
9 BARADE (FR) 7 G Archie Alexander
10 BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 7 Maher and Eustace
11 BEAUDEN (NZ) G 7 Graeme Rogerson
12 BUCKHURST (FR) G 6 Robert Hickmott
13 CARIF (GB) G 6 Peter and Paul Snowden
14 CEPHEUS (GB) H 5 Matthew Dunn
15 CHAPADA G 6 Michael Moroney
16 CHARMS STAR (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
17 COGNAC (IRE) G 5 Richard and Michael Freedman
18 Colette (IRE) M 5 James Cummings
19 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 6 Aaron Purcell
20 COOLTH (IRE) G 5 Tony and Calvin McEvoy
21 CORMORAMT (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
22 DARK DREAM G 7 Ben and JD Hayes
23 DARVIN (IRE) G 6 Matthew Williams
24 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
25 DAWN PATROL (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
26 DEFIBRILLATE (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne
27 DEGRAVES G 5 Robert Hickmott
28 DELPHI (IRE) H 5 Anthony and Sam Freedman
29 DICK WHITTINGTON (GB) G 5 Matthew Smith
30 DJUKON (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
31 DUAIS (IRE) M 4 Edward Cummings
32 EMISSARY (GB) G 5 Michael Hickmott
33 ENGLISH KING (FR) H 5 Michael Moroney
34 Explosive Jack (NZ) H 4 Maher and Eustace
35 FLOATING ARTIST (GB) G 6 Maher and Eustace
36 FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Busuttin and Young
37 FUN FACT (GB) G 6 Bjorn Baker
38 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 7 Matt Cumani
39 GOLD TRIP (FR) H 5 Maher and Eustace
40 GOOD IDEA (NZ) G 7 Phillip Stokes
41 GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 6 Maher and Eustace
42 GREAT HOUSE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
43 HARMYSIAN (GB) G 5 Clayton Douglas
44 HARPO MARX (IRE) G 6 Bjorn Baker
45 HASTA LA WAR (NZ) G 6 Sue Murphy
46 HEART OF PUISSANCE H 5 Maher and Eustace
47 HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 7 Andrea Leek
48 HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 5 Maher and Eustace
49 HORRIFYING (NZ) G 4 Mark Kavanagh
50 HORSE FOR HIGHER M 6 Dan O’Sullivan
51 HUNGRY HEART M 4 Chris Waller
52 IMPECUNIOUS (GB) M 4 Busuttin and Young
53 INCENTIVISE G 5 Peter Moody
54 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL M 6 Danny O’Brien
55 IRISH FLAME G 7 Brett Scott
56 JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) G 4 Denis Pagan
57 KILLOURNEY (IRE) G 6 Paul Preusker
58 KINANE (NZ) G 5 Michael Kent
59 KING OF LEOGRANCE (IRE) G 7 Robert Hickmott
60 KING’S CHARISMA (IRE) G 5 Maher and Eustace
61 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) G 7 Waterhouse and Bott
62 KUKERACHA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
63 LE BAOL (FR) G 6 Lindsey Smith
64 LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 6 Anthony and Sam Freedman
65 LONG ARM G 6 Peter Gelagotis
66 LUNCIES (GB) G 5 Kris Lees
67 MANKAYAN (IRE) G 6 Maher and Eustace
68 MARCHONS ENSEMBLE (GB) G 5 Busuttin and Young
69 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 7 Joseph O’Brien
70 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 7 Team Hawkes
71 MAYFAIR SPIRIT (IRE) G 6 Maher and Eustace
72 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) M 5 Danny O’Brien
73 MILFORD (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney
74 MILITARY MISSION (IRE) G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
75 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 8 Busuttin and Young
76 MOHICAN HEIGHTS (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
77 MONTEFILIA M 4 David Payne
78 MOSH MUSIC M 7 Archie Alexander
79 MOUNT POPA (IRE) G 7 Team Hawkes
80 NANCHO (GER) G 7 Anthony Cummings
81 NEVER LISTEN M 5 John Ramsey
82 OCEAN BILLY G 6 Bill Pomare
83 PERSAN G 5 Travis Doudle
84 PESTO (GB) G 6 Team Hawkes
85 PONDUS (GB) G 6 Robert Hickmott
86 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) G 5 Ben and JD Hayes
87 PURRFECT DEAL M 5 Michael Costa
88 QUICK THINKER H 5 Baker and Forsman
89 REALM OF FLOWERS M 5 Anthony and Sam Freedman
90 RODRIGO DIAZ G 5 David Simcock
91 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 7 Ben and JD Hayes
92 ROYAL CROWN G 5 Michael Kent
93 SECRET BLAZE G 6 Tony and Calvin McEvoy
94 SELINO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
95 SHE’S IDEEL M 6 Bjorn Baker
96 SHERAZ (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
97 SHERWOOD FOREST (IRE) G 5 Tony Pike
98 SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 5 Busuttin and Young
99 SIGNORA NERA (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
100 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 6 Maher and Eustace
101 SIR LUCAN (IRE) H 4 Waterhouse and Bott
102 SKYMAX (GER) G 6 Mark Newnham
103 SONNYBOYLISTON (IRE) G 5 Johnny Murtagh
104 SOUND (GER) H 9 Michael Moroney
105 SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
106 SOUS LES NUAGES (IRE) G 5 Matt Cumani
107 SPANISH MISSION (USA) H 6 Andrew Balding
108 SPIRIT RIDGE (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
109 SUPERSTORM G 5 Danny O’Brien
110 SUREFIRE (GB) H 4 Chris Waller
111 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 10 Matthew Smith
112 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 6 Baker and Forsman
113 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 7 Mike Moroney
114 THINK IT OVER G 6 Kerry Parker
115 TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) G 6 Archie Alexander
116 TOKEN SPIRIT G 4 Griffiths and de Kock
117 TOORADIN G 5 Maher and Eustace
118 TRALEE ROSE (NZ) M 5 Symon Wilde
119 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 9 Joseph O’Brien
120 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
121 VOW AND DECLARE G 6 Danny O’Brien
122 YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 7 Richard and Michael Freedman
123 YOUNG WERTHR (NZ) G 4 Danny O’Brien
124 ZEYREK (FR) G 5 Team Hawkes

How do nominations for the Melbourne Cup work?

A place in the Melbourne Cup is one of the most coveted entries in Australian racing.

The process starts almost three months before the race begins and is settled on the Saturday prior to the race that stops the nation after the final ballot exempted race, the Lexus Stakes.

Below you will find the key dates ahead of the Melbourne Cup.

Melbourne Cup nominations dates

Nominations Fee Date
First Nominations $1,650 Thursday, August 26
Last Nominations $5,500 Tuesday, August 31
Handicaps Declared No Fee Tuesday, September 7
First Declarations $2,640 Tuesday, October 5
Second Declarations $4,620 Monday, October 25
Final Declarations $49,500 Saturday, October 30

The final field for the Melbourne Cup is announced at 6:30pm on the Saturday prior to the race, with the barrier draw
conducted at 7:30pm.

Previous Melbourne Cup nominations

  • 2020 Melbourne Cup Nominations
    # Horse Sex Age Trainer
    1 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) H 7 Paul Preusker
    2 ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) G 7 Paul Preusker
    3 AKTAU (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney
    4 AL GALAYEL (IRE) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    5 ALCYONE C 3 James Cummings
    6 ALIFEROUS (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
    7 ALMANIA (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
    8 AMERICAN WHISKEY (USA) H 4 Maher and Eustace
    9 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 5 Team Hawkes
    10 ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) H 5 Team Hawkes
    11 ARCADIA QUEEN M 5 Grant and Alana Williams
    12 ASHRUN (FR) H 5 Andreas Wohler
    13 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 6 Kris Lees
    14 ATTORNEY (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith
    15 AVILIUS (GB) G 7 James Cummings
    16 AZURO (FR) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    17 BARADE (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander
    18 BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) G 6 Maher and Eustace
    19 BENITOITE M 5 Clint McDonald
    20 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees
    21 BOLLEVILLE (IRE) M 5 Joseph O’Brien
    22 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
    23 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    24 CADRE DU NOIR (USA) H 5 Maher and Eustace
    25 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 5 Dabernig and Hayes
    26 CARIF H 5 Peter and Paul Snowden
    27 CHAPADA G 5 Michael Moroney
    28 COLETTE M 4 James Cummings
    29 COLLIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees
    30 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 5 Dabernig and Hayes
    31 CORMORANT (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    32 CRACK ON CRACK ON (GB) G 6 Gary Moore
    33 CREEDANCE G 6 Matt Cumani
    34 DADOOZDART (GB) G 5 Team Hawkes
    35 DANCETERIA G 6 Kris Lees
    36 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) G 5 Andrew Balding
    37 DAWN PATROL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    38 DEGRAVES H 4 Joseph O’Brien
    39 DELPHI (IRE) H 4 Anthony and Sam Freedman
    40 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 5 Robert Hickmott
    41 DJUKON (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
    42 DON’T DOUBT DORY G 4 Julien Welsh
    43 DR DRILL (GB) G 6 Maher and Eustace
    44 EAGLES BY DAY (IRE) H 5 David O’Meara
    45 ENGLISH KING (FR) H 4 Ed Walker
    46 ENTENTE G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
    47 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 8 Maher and Eustace
    48 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    49 FEEL THE RUSH (NZ) M 4 Maher and Eustace
    50 FINCHE (GB) G 7 Chris Waller
    51 FLASH AAH G 5 Mitchell Fry
    52 FRANKELY AWESOME M 5 Kris Lees
    53 FUN FACT G 5 Bjorn Baker
    54 FURRION (GB) G 6 Dabernig and Hayes
    55 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 6 Matt Cumani
    56 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 8 Archie Alexander
    57 GAME KEEPER G 4 Tony and Calvin McEvoy
    58 GLORY DAY (NZ) M 8 Bill Thurlow
    59 GOOD IDEA G 6 Phillip Stokes
    60 GRAND PROMENADE (GB) G 5 Maher and Eustace
    61 GREY LION (IRE) G 9 Matthew Smith
    62 HAKY (IRE) G 7 Archie Alexander
    63 HARBOUR VIEWS (FR) G 6 Matthew Williams
    64 HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) M 4 Maher and Eustace
    65 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Waterhouse and Bott
    66 IMPACTFUL G 4 Chris Waller
    67 IN GOOD HEALTH M 5 Peter Moody
    68 INVERLOCH (IRE) G 7 Busuttin and Young
    69 INVOLVED (GB) G 6 Maher and Eustace
    70 JACK REGAN (GB) G 6 Busuttin and Young
    71 JUST THINKIN’ G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
    72 KINANE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
    73 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 6 Danny O’Brien
    74 KORCHO (GB) H 5 Kris Lees
    75 LATIN BEAT (IRE) G 7 Saab Hasan
    76 LE DON DE VIE (GB) G 5 Hughie Morrison
    77 LEVENDI H 6 Peter Gelagotis
    78 LOOK SHARPISH (NZ) M 4 Leon and Troy Corstens
    79 LORD BELVEDERE (GB) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    80 MAHAMEDEIS (FR) G 6 Nick Ryan
    81 MASAFF (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    82 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) G 6 Joseph O’Brien
    83 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 6 Team Hawkes
    84 MIAMI BOUND M 4 Danny O’Brien
    85 MIDTERM (GB) G 8 Michael and Luke Cerchi
    86 MILESTONE (FR) H 5 Busuttin and Young
    87 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 7 Busuttin and Young
    88 MIRIMAR (IRE) G 7 Michael Moroney
    89 MISS SENTIMENTAL (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller
    90 MIYAKE H 4 Chris Waller
    91 Mr Quickie G 5 Phillip Stokes
    92 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees
    93 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees
    94 MYTHICAL (FR) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    95 NANCHO (GER) G 6 Anthony Cummings
    96 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) G 7 Anthony and Sam Freedman
    97 NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE) G 5 Peter Moody
    98 NIMALEE M 4 Matthew Smith
    99 NOBEL PRIZE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    100 NONCONFORMIST G 4 Grahame Begg
    101 NORTHWEST PASSAGE G 7 Maher and Eustace
    102 NORWAY (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    103 OCEANEX (NZ) M 5 Price and Kent (Jnr)
    104 ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    105 ORDEROFTHEGARTER (IRE) H 7 Danny O’Brien
    106 OUT OF THE PARK (NZ) M 6 Henry Dwyer
    107 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) G 6 Richard and Michael Freedman
    108 Patrick Sarsfield (FR) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
    109 Pelonomena M 6 Michael Kent
    110 PERSAN H 4 Maher and Eustace
    111 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) G 5 Peter Moody
    112 PONDUS (GB) G 5 Joseph O’Brien
    113 PORT GUILLAUME (FR) H 4 Jean-Claude Rouget
    114 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 8 Charlie Fellowes
    115 PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 5 David Brideoake
    116 QUICK THINKER H 4 Baker and Forsman
    117 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
    118 REALM OF FLOWERS M 4 Anthony and Sam Freedman
    119 RED VERNON (USA) G 8 Ed Dunlop
    120 REGAL POWER G 5 Grant and Alana Williams
    121 RIDER IN THE SNOW (FR) G 6 Kris Lees
    122 RONDINELLA (NZ) M 6 John O’Shea
    123 ROYAL CROWN G 4 Michael Kent
    124 RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE) H 4 Danny O’Brien
    125 SAN HUBERTO (IRE) H 5 Fabrice Chappet
    126 SANTIAGO (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    127 SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE) G 6 Danny O’Brien
    128 SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 8 Maher and Eustace
    129 SAVVY LAD (NZ) G 4 Busuttin and Young
    130 SCHABAU (GER) H 6 Robert Hickmott
    131 SELINO (GB) G 5 James Fanshawe
    132 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    133 SHE’S IDEEL M 5 Bjorn Baker
    134 SIERRA SUE (NZ) M 4 Busuttin and Young
    135 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 8 Dabernig and Hayes
    136 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 7 Lance O’Sullivan and Andrew Scott
    137 SIR DRAGONET (IRE) H 5 Maher and Eustace
    138 SKELM G 6 Terry Kelly
    139 SKYWARD (FR) H 5 Fabrice Chappet
    140 SOUND (GER) H 8 Michael Moroney
    141 SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) H 4 John O’Shea
    142 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 5 Maher and Eustace
    143 SOVEREIGN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    144 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 7 Anthony and Sam Freedman
    145 STRATUM (GB) G 8 William Mullins
    146 SUPER GIRL M 6 Josh Julius
    147 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 7 Dabernig and Hayes
    148 SUPRISE BABY (NZ) G 6 Paul Preusker
    149 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 9 Matthew Smith
    150 TAVIRUN (NZ) G 5 Busuttin and Young
    151 TELECASTER (GB) H 5 Hughie Morrison
    152 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 5 Baker and Forsman
    153 THE KING G 6 Lindsey Smith
    154 THINK IT OVER G 5 Kerry Parker
    155 TIGER MOTH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    156 TINANDALI (IRE) G 5 Maher and Eustace
    157 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
    158 TORRENS H 4 Ethan Ensby
    159 TRUE SELF (IRE) M 8 William Mullins
    160 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) G 8 Joseph O’BBrien
    161 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller
    162 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 6 Symon Wilde
    163 VOW AND DECLARE G 5 Danny O’Brien
    164 VOYAGE DE LUNE G 4 Saab hasan
    165 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 8 Maher and Eustace
    166 WARNING G 4 Anthony and Sam Freedman
    167 WEEKENDER (GB) G 7 Mark Newnham
    168 WOLFE (JPN) G 6 Waterhouse and Bott
    169 WYCLIF (GB) H 4 Danny O’Brien
    170 YONKERS (USA) G 5 Chris Waller
    171 YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 6 Archie Alexander
    172 ZACADA (NZ) G 8 Jim and Greg Lee
    173 ZAMOSA (NZ) M 5 Mitchell Fry
    174 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 4 Team Hawkes

  • 2019 Melbourne Cup Nominations
    # Horse Sex Age Trainer
    1 ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    2 ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees
    3 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 8 Anthony Freedman
    4 ANGEL OF HEAVEN M 4 Kris Lees
    5 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell
    6 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
    7 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
    8 AZURO (FR) G 6 Maher and Eustace
    9 BARSANTI (IRE) G 8 Roger Varian
    10 BASS (JPN) G 6 Liam Howley
    11 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
    12 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
    13 BIN BATTUTA (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
    14 BIZZWINKLE (NZ) G 6 Patrick Payne
    15 BLUE BREEZE (NZ) G 6 Allan Morley
    16 BONDEIGER H 8 Maher and Eustace
    17 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
    18 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
    19 CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards
    20 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    21 CARIF H 4 Paul and Peter Snowden
    22 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
    23 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    24 CROSS COUNTER (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    25 CROWN PROSECUTOR H 4 Stephen Marsh
    26 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    27 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    28 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) H 4 Andrew Balding
    29 DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) G 6 David Elsworth
    30 DIVANATION M 5 Tony McEvoy
    31 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 4 Robert Hickmott
    32 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    33 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    34 DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
    35 ECHO LAD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    36 EMINENCE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    37 ENTENTE C 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    38 ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
    39 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    40 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
    41 FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
    42 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
    43 GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller
    44 GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
    45 GOLD MOUNT (GB) G 7 Ian Williams
    46 GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith
    47 GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
    48 HAKY (IRE) G 6 John Hammond
    49 HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
    50 HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
    51 HARRISON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
    52 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo
    53 HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Liam Howley
    54 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    55 HUNTING HORN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    56 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    57 IL PARADISO (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    58 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith
    59 IN A TWINKLING G 4 Jamie Richards
    60 ISPOLINI (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    61 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 7 Liam Howley
    62 JUST THINKIN’ G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    63 KENEDNA M 6 Maher and Eustace
    64 KEW GARDENS (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    65 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
    66 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
    67 LADY YOUNG M 4 Tony McEvoy
    68 LATROBE (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    69 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 5 Bryan Dais
    70 LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
    71 LYS GRACIEUX (JPN) M 6 Yoshito Yahagi
    72 MAGIC WIND (IRE) M 5 Aidan O’Brien
    73 MARMELO (GB) H 7 Hughie Morrison
    74 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    75 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Team Hawkes
    76 MEINER WUNSCH (JPN) H 6 Takahiro Mizuno
    77 MER DE GLACE (JPN) H 5 Hisashi Shimizu
    78 MIDTERM (GB) G 7 Michael and Luke Cerchi
    79 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Busuttin and Young
    80 MORANDO (FR) G 7 Andrew Balding
    81 MOSH MUSIC M 5 Archie Alexander
    82 MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    83 MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
    84 MR QUICKIE G 4 Phillip Stokes
    85 MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    86 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees
    87 NELSON (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley
    88 NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    89 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
    90 NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    91 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) G 4 Lindsey Smith
    92 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees
    93 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh
    94 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
    95 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
    96 POUNAMU G 8 Michael Kent
    97 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes
    98 QAFILA M 4 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    99 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 William Haggas
    100 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) H 5 Richard Hannon
    101 RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller
    102 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
    103 RED GALILEO (GB) G 9 Saeed Bin Suroor
    104 RED VERDON (USA) H 7 Ed Dunlop
    105 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    106 RULE THE WORLD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    107 RUNAWAY R 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    108 SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees
    109 SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham
    110 SELF SENSE G 9 David Brideoake
    111 SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
    112 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    113 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 O’Sullivan and Scott
    114 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
    115 SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney
    116 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    117 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Maher and Eustace
    118 SPANISH POINT (GB) G 5 Liam Howley
    119 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
    120 STELLAR IMPACT (JPN) M 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    121 STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    122 STIVERS (ARG) H 6 Dermot K Weld
    123 SULLY (NZ) G 5 Busuttin and Young
    124 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    125 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Team Hawkes
    126 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
    127 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith
    128 TARWIN G 4 Michael Kent
    129 TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Price and Kent
    130 TECHNICIAN (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
    131 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Baker and Forsman
    132 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie
    133 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
    134 TORCEDOR (IRE) G 8 Andreas Wohler
    135 TRANSACT G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
    136 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 6 Jarrod McLean
    137 TRUE SELF (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
    138 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) H 7 Joseph O’Brien
    139 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
    140 VALAC (IRE) G 8 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    141 VERNANME (NZ) H 4 Stephen Marsh
    142 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
    143 VOW AND DECLARE G 4 Danny O’Brien
    144 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    145 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    146 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    147 WREN’S DAY (USA) H 6 James Cummings
    148 YOGI (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    149 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller
    150 YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
    151 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller
    152 ZACADA (NZ) G 7 Baker and Forsman

  • 2018 Melbourne Cup Nominations
    # Horse Sex Age Trainer
    1 ALFARRIS (FR) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    2 ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees
    3 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 8 Anthony Freedman
    4 ANGEL OF HEAVEN M 4 Kris Lees
    5 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell
    6 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees
    7 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
    8 AZURO (FR) G 6 Maher and Eustace
    9 BARSANTI (IRE) G 8 Roger Varian
    10 BASS (JPN) G 6 Liam Howley
    11 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) H 5 Jim Conlan
    12 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
    13 BIN BATTUTA (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
    14 BIZZWINKLE (NZ) G 6 Patrick Payne
    15 BLUE BREEZE (NZ) G 6 Allan Morley
    16 BONDEIGER H 8 Maher and Eustace
    17 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
    18 BUCKHURST (IRE) H 4 Joseph O’Brien
    19 CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards
    20 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    21 CARIF H 4 Paul and Peter Snowden
    22 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings
    23 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    24 CROSS COUNTER (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    25 CROWN PROSECUTOR H 4 Stephen Marsh
    26 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
    27 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    28 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) H 4 Andrew Balding
    29 DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) G 6 David Elsworth
    30 DIVANATION M 5 Tony McEvoy
    31 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) H 4 Robert Hickmott
    32 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    33 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    34 DURETTO (GB) G 8 Matt Cumani
    35 ECHO LAD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    36 EMINENCE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    37 ENTENTE C 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    38 ETYMOLOGY G 7 James Cummings
    39 EXEMPLAR (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    40 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees
    41 FINCHE (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
    42 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander
    43 GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller
    44 GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow
    45 GOLD MOUNT (GB) G 7 Ian Williams
    46 GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith
    47 GUNDOWN G 5 Michael Moroney
    48 HAKY (IRE) G 6 John Hammond
    49 HANG MAN (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney
    50 HARIPOUR (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
    51 HARRISON (GB) G 7 Liam Howley
    52 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Frank Pangallo
    53 HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Liam Howley
    54 HUMIDOR (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    55 HUNTING HORN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    56 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    57 IL PARADISO (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    58 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith
    59 IN A TWINKLING G 4 Jamie Richards
    60 ISPOLINI (GB) G 5 Charlie Appleby
    61 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) H 7 Liam Howley
    62 JUST THINKIN’ G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    63 KENEDNA M 6 Maher and Eustace
    64 KEW GARDENS (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
    65 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Liam Howley
    66 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
    67 LADY YOUNG M 4 Tony McEvoy
    68 LATROBE (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    69 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 5 Bryan Dais
    70 LORD FANDANGO (GER) G 7 Archie Alexander
    71 LYS GRACIEUX (JPN) M 6 Yoshito Yahagi
    72 MAGIC WIND (IRE) M 5 Aidan O’Brien
    73 MARMELO (GB) H 7 Hughie Morrison
    74 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) H 5 Joseph O’Brien
    75 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Team Hawkes
    76 MEINER WUNSCH (JPN) H 6 Takahiro Mizuno
    77 MER DE GLACE (JPN) H 5 Hisashi Shimizu
    78 MIDTERM (GB) G 7 Michael and Luke Cerchi
    79 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Busuttin and Young
    80 MORANDO (FR) G 7 Andrew Balding
    81 MOSH MUSIC M 5 Archie Alexander
    82 MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    83 MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
    84 MR QUICKIE G 4 Phillip Stokes
    85 MUNTAHAA (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    86 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees
    87 NELSON (IRE) G 5 Liam Howley
    88 NEUFBOSC (FR) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    89 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller
    90 NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    91 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) G 4 Lindsey Smith
    92 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) H 5 Kris Lees
    93 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 9 Kim Waugh
    94 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
    95 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
    96 POUNAMU G 8 Michael Kent
    97 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes
    98 QAFILA M 4 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    99 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 William Haggas
    100 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) H 5 Richard Hannon
    101 RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller
    102 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees
    103 RED GALILEO (GB) G 9 Saeed Bin Suroor
    104 RED VERDON (USA) H 7 Ed Dunlop
    105 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) G 5 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    106 RULE THE WORLD G 3 Waterhouse and Bott
    107 RUNAWAY R 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    108 SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees
    109 SCARLET DREAM M 4 Mark Newnham
    110 SELF SENSE G 9 David Brideoake
    111 SHRAAOH (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
    112 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) G 7 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    113 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 6 O’Sullivan and Scott
    114 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees
    115 SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney
    116 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    117 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Maher and Eustace
    118 SPANISH POINT (GB) G 5 Liam Howley
    119 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman
    120 STELLAR IMPACT (JPN) M 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    121 STEPS (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley
    122 STIVERS (ARG) H 6 Dermot K Weld
    123 SULLY (NZ) G 5 Busuttin and Young
    124 SUPER TITUS (GB) G 6 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    125 SUPERNOVA (GB) H 5 Team Hawkes
    126 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) G 5 Paul Preusker
    127 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith
    128 TARWIN G 4 Michael Kent
    129 TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) G 4 Price and Kent
    130 TECHNICIAN (IRE) H 4 Martyn Meade
    131 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Baker and Forsman
    132 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie
    133 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
    134 TORCEDOR (IRE) G 8 Andreas Wohler
    135 TRANSACT G 4 Waterhouse and Bott
    136 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 6 Jarrod McLean
    137 TRUE SELF (IRE) M 7 William Mullins
    138 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) H 7 Joseph O’Brien
    139 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) G 7 Liam Howley
    140 VALAC (IRE) G 8 Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig
    141 VERNANME (NZ) H 4 Stephen Marsh
    142 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
    143 VOW AND DECLARE G 4 Danny O’Brien
    144 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    145 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
    146 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Waterhouse and Bott
    147 WREN’S DAY (USA) H 6 James Cummings
    148 YOGI (NZ) G 7 Maher and Eustace
    149 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller
    150 YUCATAN (IRE) H 6 Liam Howley
    151 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller
    152 ZACADA (NZ) G 7 Baker and Forsman

More Melbourne Cup Betting Guides

United States Sport Table

Sport Table

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments