Long Leaf heads 2018 Golden Slipper order of entry

Long leaf
Lindsay Park’s Long Leaf heads the 2018 Golden Slipper order of entry.

THE order of entry for the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) on March 24 has seen the eligible numbers whittled down.

The Australian Turf Club (ATC) released its entry order on Monday morning, which is now limited to 50 runners. The field is headlined by the undefeated Hayes, Hayes and Dabernig colt, Long Leaf.

Long Leaf is a $26 outsider at Ladbrokes to win the $3.5 million feature.

While the Magic Millions 2YO Classic winner Sunlight may only be on the 14th line on the order of entry, the Tony McEvoy-trained filly is the $6 chance at Ladbrokes.

The trainer said he will run Sunlight in this Saturday’s Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m), the traditional lead-up event to the Golden Slipper.

“I think she needs two runs into the Slipper even with what she’s done so far,” McEvoy said.

Sunlight is the $2.60 favourite to win the Silver Slipper Stakes.

If the filly can claim the $3.5 million feature in March it will become the first-ever filly to complete the Magic Millions 2YO Classic/Golden Slipper double.

Our early Golden Slipper tip

Sunlight is the horse to bet in the Golden Slipper.

We wrote shortly after the Magic Millions 2YO Classic that Sunlight can create history by taking out the 2018 Golden Slipper and nothing has changed our minds of that fact.

The run in this weekend’s Silver Slipper will be crucial, but we feel Sunlight is by far the best juvenile horse in the land and the filly should prove that in just over a month’s time.

The $6 price at Neds will tighten right in if the Tony McEvoy runner can take out Saturday’s Group 2, so click on the banner below to take advantage of what we deem to be generous odds.

Neds $500 sign-up offer

2018 Golden Slipper Order Of Entry

Updated on 19th of February

2018 Golden Slipper Order of Entry
Ballot number Horse Trainer Official Prize Money
1 Long Leaf David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $190,500
2 Written By Grahame Begg $176,000
3 Performer Chris Waller $169,500
4 Enbihaar David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $148,500
5 Meryl Lee Curtis $130,250
6 Secret Lady Gary Portelli $123,850
7 Setsuna Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $119,700
8 Fiesta Chris Waller $117,150
9 Satin Slipper Peter & Paul Snowden $107,500
10 Ef Troop Tony Gollan $104,200
11 Santos Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $101,800
12 Ennis Hill David & Ben Hayes & Dabernig $95,700
13 Sandbar Brad Widdup $92,470
14 Sunlight Tony McEvoy $91,200
15 Prairie Fire Mick Price $86,700
16 Ollivander Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra $82,000
17 Qafila David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $79,250
18 Gongs James Cummings $75,345
19 Nomothaj David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $73,200
20 Oohood Tony McEvoy $71,100
21 Quackerjack Mark Newnham $70,005
22 Encryption James Cummings $64,800
23 Sizzling Belle Nick Olive $64,460
24 Plague Stone James Cummings $64,200
25 Outback Barbie Tony Gollan $64,000
26 Legend Of Condor Gerald Ryan $60,625
27 Native Solider Darren Weir $59,600
28 Perfect Pitch Gary Portelli $59,585
29= Futooh David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $57,825
29= Legislation Peter & Paul Snowden $57,825
31 Only Wanna Sing Robert Heathcote $54,700
32= Condemned James Cummings $53,375
32= Dynamited James Cummings $53,375
32= Estijaab Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes $53,375
32= Neutrality Peter & Paul Snowen $53,375
36 Exceltic Gary Portelli $41,550
37 Avantage Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $34,164
38 Outrageous Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes $37,680
39 Sanctimonious Tony McEvoy $37,250
40 Al Hasa (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $34,164
41 Nasaayim David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $31,750
42 Double Denman Tom McEvoy $31,200
43 Into The Abyss John P Thompson $30,910
44 Roobeena Tony McEvoy $30,625
45= Sokudo Peter & Paul Snowden $29,950
45= Stunts James Cummings $29,950
47 Dio D’Oro Gary Portelli $29,510
48 Bondi Peter & Paul Snowden $28,200
48= Stratosphere Peter & Paul Snowden $28,200
50 Lilith Alan Denham $26,530