Tuesday NZ news briefs – Group 1 plot Devised by Ritchie

Devise
Devise breaks through for her first group 1. PIC: Race Images.

Devise has been put aside with connections already eyeing next season’s Group 1 carnival at Hastings.

“She’s having a break and we know she goes well at Hawke’s Bay so she’ll likely chase the Triple Crown series there,” trainer Shaune Ritchie said.

The Darci Brahma mare won the Group 1 Haunui Farm WFA Classic (1600m) last month before she was unplaced in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington where she suffered a minor fetlock injury.

Stablemate and Listed New Zealand St Leger (2500m) winner Daytona Red has also headed to the spelling paddock.

“There’s nothing really suitable for him so he’ll have a spell and then we’ll get him ready for next season,” Ritchie said.

“He’s come a long way, he was still a maiden at the start of the summer.”

Milseain’s future yet to be confirmed

Plans are undecided for the Group 1 New Zealand Oaks (2400m) placegetter Milseain.

“We’ll keep her ticking over and see how she is in the next few days,” co-trainer Andrew Forsman said.

“She won’t be going to Sydney though and she’ll be much better next time in.”

A sister to the multiple Group 1 winner Werther, Milseain has also placed in the Group 2 Sir Tristram Fillies’ Classic (2000m), the Group 3 Lowland Stakes (2100m) and the Group 3 Desert Gold Stakes (1600m) this preparation.

Stablemate Marcellina, who finished sixth in the Oaks, will race on but where has yet to be confirmed.

Doncaster berth on the line

A higher prize beckons the New Zealand Group 1 winner Sound Proposition if he is successful on Saturday.

The son of Savabeel will be exempt from the A$3 million Group 1 Doncaster Handicap (1600m) ballot if he can claim top honours in the Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m) at Rosehill.

Sound Propostion won the Group 1 Easter Stakes (1600m) from Lance O’Sullivan and Andrew Scott’s Matamata stable before he joined Kris Lees’ operation. He has won twice for the Newcastle trainer and finished runner-up in the Group 3 Cameron Handicap (1500m).