Summoned Stakes

Summoned Stakes

Group Three Betting Guide
Date: Saturday, November 30, 2023
Location: Caulfield Racecourse – Melbourne, Victoria
Prize Money: $200,000
Distance: 1500m

The Summoned Stakes is a group 3 race that is held at Caulfield Racecourse and is run for mares under set weight and penalty conditions, with a prize pool of $160,000.

Since the inaugural running of the Summoned Stakes in 1995, the race has been run over 1500m and 1600m; however, since 2021 it has been run over 1600m.

The Summoned Stakes was classified as a Listed race from 1995 until 2012, but was upgraded to Group 3 level from 2013 onwards.

Notable winners of the Summoned Stakes include My Whisper (2022), Steinem (2021), Silent Sedition (2016), Solicit (2015), Politeness (2014), Rose Of Dane (1999), Vonanne (1997), Tolanda (1995).


2024 Summoned Stakes betting odds 2024

Markets for the 2024 Summoned Stakes are currently unavailable.


Best Summoned Stakes bookmakers

All of our top horse betting sites have markets for the Summoned Stakes.

Most of the Melbourne Spring Carnival races have markets opened well in advance and the Group 3 Summoned Stakes is no exception.

Generally Summoned Stakes bookmakers will have an Android app and an iOS app available to their customers.


Latest Summoned Stakes News

Revolutionary Miss clings on to claim Summoned Stakes
Peter & Paul Snowden and Michael Dee have combined with Revolutionary Miss to take out the Group 3 Summoned Stakes ...
Zipping Classic attracts quality field of stayers
The Group 2 Zipping Classic will headline the massive 10-race program out of Caulfield Racecourse this Saturday afternoon ...
My Whisper claims Group 3 Summoned Stakes
My Whisper for Peter & Paul Snowden and Mark Zahra has taken out the Group 3 Summoned Stakes in the ...
Missile Mantra
Appreciating racing against four opponents, Missile Mantra has made an impressive racing return taking out the Neds Filter Form Handicap ...
Jamaican Rain
Jamaican Rain has defied the opposition up the Sandown straight to land the Group Three Summoned Stakes ...
Barend Vorster
South Australian-based jockey Barend Vorster travels to Sandown for the first time for six rides including Jentico for Tony and ...

2024 Summoned Stakes Final Field

HorseBetting will update this page when the 2024 Summoned Stakes is released.


Previous Summoned Stakes Field

  • No. Silks Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
    1 Silks
    Revolutionary Miss
    Peter & Paul Snowden
    Michael Dee
    10
    59kg
    2 Silks
    Zennzella
    Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
    Mark Zahra
    4
    59kg
    3 Silks
    Thalassophile
    Chris Waller
    Damian Lane
    5
    58kg
    4 Silks
    Frumos
    Chris Waller
    Jye McNeil
    3
    58kg
    5 Silks
    Wollombi
    Peter & Paul Snowden
    Jamie Kah
    2
    58kg
    6 Silks
    Picaroon
    Tom Dabernig
    Blaike McDougall
    9
    56kg
    7 Silks
    Lady Jones
    Stephen Brown
    Harry Coffey
    1
    56kg
    8 Silks
    Forbidden City
    Peter Moody & Katherine Coleman
    Billy Egan
    8
    56kg
    9 Silks
    The Maggstar
    Tetyana Furdetska
    Daniel Stackhouse
    7
    56kg
    10 Silks
    Longtimedreaming
    Paul Preusker
    Declan Bates
    6
    56kg
    11 Silks
    Kind Gesture
    Michael Kent
    Craig Williams
    11
    56kg
  • No. Silks Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
    1 Silks
    Mirra Vision
    Peter & Paul Snowden
    Blake Shinn
    16
    58kg
    2 Silks
    Belle Plaisir
    Tony & Calvin McEvoy
    Dean Holland
    8
    58kg
    3 Silks
    My Whisper
    Peter & Paul Snowden
    Mark Zahra
    6
    58kg
    4 Silks
    Paul’s Regret
    Peter Chow
    Jarrod Fry
    1
    57kg
    5 Silks
    Mac ‘N’ Cheese
    Tony & Calvin McEvoy
    Jamie Mott
    9
    57kg
    6 Silks
    Chaleise
    John O’Shea
    John Allen
    3
    56kg
    7 Silks
    Toregene
    Matthew Williams
    Dean Yendall
    13
    56kg
    8 Silks
    Roots
    Chris Waller
    Michael Dee
    7
    56kg
    9 Silks
    Another Award
    Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
    Craig Newitt
    12
    56kg
    10 Silks
    Sur La Mer
    Chris Waller
    Damien Thornton
    14
    56kg
    11 Silks
    Saigon
    Chris Waller
    Craig Williams
    2
    56kg
    12 Silks
    Adele Amour
    John Sadler
    Zac Spain
    11
    56kg
    13 Silks
    See Marie
    Peter Moody
    Linda Meech
    15
    56kg
    14 Silks
    Cliff’s Art
    Matthew Smith
    Jordan Childs
    4
    56kg
    15 Silks
    Deny Knowledge
    Michael Kent
    Josh Richards
    10
    56kg
    16 Silks
    Mere Fancy
    John McArdle
    Daniel Moor
    5
    56kg

2023 Summoned Stakes result

ummon

1stRevolutionary Miss (+240)
2ndThalassophile (-166.67)
3rdZennzella (+430)

Recent Summoned Stakes results

  • Revolutionary Miss ($3.50) has brought up back-to-back wins for the first time in her career, after taking out the Group 3 Summoned Stakes at Caulfield under the urgings of Michael Dee. After recording a dominant victory at Cranbourne last Saturday, Peter & Paul Snowden chose to back the mare up after seven days and she had proved too tough in the final strides and held on from a wall of challengers late. The daughter of Russian Revolution settled outside Picaroon ($9.00) who led the field up, while Thalassophile ($4.00) and Forbidden City ($17.00) received great runs in behind them. On the home turn, Dee had a good grip on the eventual winner but was challenged on the inside by Forbidden City, who ran up the rail after the leader wobbled wide upon turning. Revolutionary Miss quickly got the better of the Peter Moody & Katherine Coleman-trained galloper, and as soon as she appeared to have the race won, Lady Jones ($6.00), Thalasophile and Zenzella ($31.00) challenged in the final 100m. Dee got everything he could out of his mare, and she just held on in a driving finish to defeat Thalasophile and Zenzella, who filled the placings.
  • My Whisper (+500), for Peter & Paul Snowden and jockey Mark Zahra, has taken out the 2022 Group 3 Summoned Stakes in the last race of the day at Caulfield on Zipping Classic Day. Toregene (+600) and Deny Knowledge (+2500) chose to take up the lead together and when they hit the lead they scooted along at a very quick tempo, which set the race up for a swooper like My Whisper to storm home down the outside late, beating home the brave Toregene and Cliff’s Art (+700), who ran home from the back with the winner.
  • Steinem (+160) broke through for her maiden black-type victory by claiming the 2021 Group 3 Summoned Stakes at Caulfield. After taking the lead at the 300m mark, Quantum Mechanic (+600) went with her and the two of them battled it out down the home straight. Although the winner was headed with 100m to go, she kicked back on the inside to record a slender win in the final strides.
  • Missile Mantra (+280) took out the Group 3 Summoned Stakes in a driving finish, just nosing out Tricky Gal (+450) in the final stride. The daughter of Smart Missile stormed up to the leader from the outside of the field and appeared as though she would run straight past her. However, the leader went with her and they battled it out down the Sandown straight, with the Peter & Paul Snowden mare getting the better of the Matthew Smith-trained mare.
  • Linda Meech produced a 10 out of 10 front-running ride on Jamaican Rain (+1100) to hold on and claim the Group 3 Summoned Stakes at Sandown. After leading the field into the home straight, Meech allowed her mount to roll into the straight before pushing the button at the 300m mark. Victory Kingdom (+2500), Sweet Scandal (+400) and One More Try (+700) all challenged in the final 100m, but the leader packed too many punches and held on in a four-horse photo finish.

Summoned Stakes winners

Summoned Stakes Past Winners
Year Horse Jockey Trainer
2023 Revolutionary Miss Michael Dee Peter & Paul Snowden
2022 My Whisper Mark Zahra Peter & Paul Snowden
2021 Steinem Jye McNeil Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
2020 Missile Mantra John Allen Peter & Paul Snowden
2019 Jamaican Rain Linda Meech Richard Laming
2018 I’m A Princess Damian Lane Tony McEvoy
2017 Long Time Ago Kerrin McEvoy Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
2016 Silent Sedition Craig Williams Andrew Noblet
2015 Solicit Kerrin McEvoy Gerald Ryan
2014 Politenes Nicholas Hall Robert Smerdon
2013 Floria Craig Newitt Peter Moody
2012 Cabernet Michael Rodd Matthew Smith
2011 Hi Belle Craig Williams John Gunning
2010 Happy Hippy Craig Newitt John Thompson
2009 Dane Julia Dwayne Dunn Lee Freedman
2008 Bernicia Kerrin McEvoy Guy Walter
2007 Zip Baby Zip Kerrin McEvoy Byron Cozamanis
2006 Hasta La Ciao Ciao Greg Childs Roger James
2005 Umber Matt Pumpa Kelvin Smith
2004 Tully Bellotto Stephen Baster Ross McDonald
2003 Irongail Damien Oliver John O’Shea
2002 Bridal Hill Steven Arnold Gerald Ryan
2001 Paris Heartbeat Damien Oliver Gerald Ryan
2000 It’s Platonic Leith Innes Graham Richardson

Summoned Stakes winners pre-2000

Summoned Stakes Past Winners Pre 2000
Year Horse
1999 Rose Of Dane
1998 Cannyanna
1997 Vonanne
1996 Innocent Affair
1995 Tolanda
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments