Melbourne Cup winners: 1861 to 2018

melbourne cup past winners

The Melbourne Cup was first run in 1861 and taken out by fabled stayer Archer, with those at the track not to know that this race was to develop into the biggest in Victoria, then Australia and then the world.

In the modern years the best horses that can run a staying distance travel to Melbourne to contest the 3200m feature at Flemington Racecourse. The planning and thought behind these International raiders’ visits is extraordinary, but it was not always this way.

2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Cross Counter Melbourne Cup Winner Rekindling 2016 Melbourne Cup Winner 2015 Melbourne Cup Winner 2014 Melbourne Cup Winner
Cross Counter Rekindling Almandin Prince Of Penzance Protectionist
cross counter Rekindling Melbourne Cup 2017 Winner Almandin 2016 Melbourne Cup Winner Prince Of Penzance 2015 Melbourne Cup Winner Protectionist 2014 Melbourne Cup Winner
Charlie Appleby Joseph O’Brien Robert Hickmott Darren Weir Andreas Wohler
Kerrin McEvoy Corey Brown Kerrin McEvoy Michelle Payne Ryan Moore

2018 Melbourne Cup betting

The horse that undoubtedly changed the landscape of the Melbourne Cup was Vintage Crop, who travelled from Ireland with champion Irish trainer Dermot Weld and became the first horse trained outside Australia to win the great race.

Makybe Diva stands alone as the greatest Melbourne Cup horse, having won the race three times (2003-05), with only one other horse since 1970, the Bart Cummings-trained Think Big winning it multiple times (1874-75.

Here is a list of every Melbourne Cup winner. Please drop us a comment in the box below if you want further information about any winners of the Melbourne Cup. Our racing boffins are more than happy to help.

The Complete Melbourne Cup Winners List From 1861 – 2018

Year H Jockey Trainer Colour Sex Age Starters Number Barrier Weight
2018 Cross Counter K McEvoy Charlie Appleby Bay G 4 24 23 19 51
2017 Rekindling C Brown J O’Brien Bay C 4 23 22 4 51.5
2016 Almandin K McEvoy R Hickmott Bay G 7 23 17 17 52
2015 Prince of Penz. M Payne D Weir Bay G 6 24 19 1 53
2014 Protectionist R Moore A Wohler Bay H 5 22 5 11 56.5
2013 Fiorente D Oliver G Waterhouse Brown H 6 24 6 5 55
2012 Green Moon B Prebble R Hickmott Bay H 6 24 14 5 53.5
2011 Dunaden C P Lemaire M Delzangles Bay H 6 23 3 13 54.5
2010 Americain G. Mosse A De Royer-Dupre Bay/Brown H 6 23 8 11 54.5
2009 Shocking C. Brown M. Kavanagh Bay H 4 23 21 22 51
2008 Viewed B. Shinn J.B. Cummings Bay H 5 22 10 8 53
2007 Efficent M. Rodd G. Rogerson Grey G 4 21 6 10 54.5
2006 Delta Blues Y. Iwata K. Sumii Bay H 6 23 2 10 56
2005 Makybe Diva G. Boss L. Freedman Bay M 7 24 1 14 58
2004 Makybe Diva G. Boss L. Freedman Bay M 6 24 5 7 55.5
2003 Makybe Diva G. Boss D. Hall Bay M 5 23 12 14 51
2002 Media Puzzle D. Oliver D. Weld Chesnut G 6 19 14 3 52.5
2001 Ethereal S. Seamer S. Laxon Bay M 4 22 13 13 52
2000 Brew K. McEvoy M. Maroney Bay G 6 23 24 22 49
1999 Rogan Josh J. Marshall J.B. Cummings Brown G 7 24 17 21 50
1998 Jezabeel C. Munce B. Jenkins Brown M 6 25 22 16 51
1997 Might And Power J. Cassidy J. Denham Bay/Brown G 4 22 3 2 56
1996 Saintly D. Beadman J.B. Cummings Chesnut G 4 22 5 3 55.5
1995 Doriemus D. Oliver L. Freedman Chesnut G 5 21 6 21 54.5
1994 Jeune Wayne Harris D. Hayes Chesnut H 6 24 6 5 56.5
1993 Vintage Crop Michael Kinane D. Weld Chesnut G 7 24 6 5 55.5
1992 Subzero Greg Hall L. Freedman Grey H 4 21 8 14 54.5
1991 Lets Elope S.R. King J.B. Cummings Chesnut M 4 24 15 10 51
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman J.B. Cummings Chesnut H 5 24 8 1 53
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye L. Freedman Bay H 5 23 6 11 54
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan L.K.Laxon Chesnut M 6 22 11 20 53.5
1987 Kensei L. Olsen L.J.Bridge Chesnut G 5 21 8 4 51.5
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes Bay H 6 22 4 17 54.5
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland J.F. Meagher Bay G 7 23 13 17 52.5
1984 Black Knight P. Cook G.M. Hanlon Bay/Brown G 5 19 17 11 50
1983 Kiwi J. Cassidy E.S. Lupton Chesnut G 6 24 11 2 52
1982 Gurners Lane L. Dittman G.T. Murphy Chesnut G 4 23 4 22 56
1981 Just A Dash P. Cook T.J. Smith Bay G 4 22 7 9 53.5
1980 Beldale Ball J. Letts C.S. Hayes Brown H 5 22 15 22 49.5
1979 Hyperno H. White J.B. Cummings Bay/Brown G 6 22 2 11 56
1978 Arwon H. White G.M. Hanlon Bay/Brown G 5 22 12 20 50.5
1977 Gold And Black J. Duggan J.B. Cummings Brown G 5 24 2 14 57
1976 Van Der Hum R.J. Skelton L.H. Robinson Chesnut G 5 23 6 23 54.5
1975 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings Bay G 5 20 2 3 58.5
1974 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings Bay G 4 22 12 16 53
1973 Gala Supreme F. Reys R.J. Hutchins Brown G 4 24 15 24 49
1972 Piping Lane J. Letts G.M. Hanlon Brown G 6 22 16 11 48
1971 Silver Knight R.B. Marsh E. Temperton Grey H 4 21 8 15 55
1970 Bagdad Note E.J. Didham R. Heasley Grey G 5 23 4 13 54
1969 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L. Robins Bay H 5 23 2 5 60.5
1968 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L.Robins Bay H 4 26 11 24 51.5
1967 Red Handed R. Higgins J.B. Cummings Chesnut G 5 22 5 19 55
1966 Galilee J. Miller J.B. Cummings Bay G 4 22 4 14 56.5
1965 Light Fingers R. Higgins J.B. Cummings Chesnut M 4 26 14 6 52.5
1964 Polo Prince R. Taylor J.P. Carter Bay G 6 26 12 4 52
1963 Gatum Gatum J. Johnson H.G. Heagney Brown G 5 26 22 19 50
1962 Even Stevens L. Coles A. McGregor Chesnut H 5 26 6 21 53
1961 Lord Fury R. Selkrig F.B. Lewis Brown H 4 25 17 6 48
1960 Hi Jinx W. A. Smith T.H. Knowles Bay M 5 32 6 49
1959 Macdougal P. Glennon R.W. Roden Bay G 6 28 5 16 56
1958 Baystone M. Schumacher J. Green Bay G 6 29 7 10 55
1957 Straight Draw N. McGrowdie J.M. Mitchell Bay G 5 19 9 8 53
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore E.D. Lawson Brown M 4 22 12 10 51
1955 Toparoa N. Sellwood T.J. Smith Bay G 7 24 11 19 48
1954 Rising Fast J. Purtell I.J. Tucker Bay/Brown G 5 25 1 8 59.5
1953 Wodalla J. Purtell R. Sinclair Brown H 4 21 9 5 52.5
1952 Dalray W. Williamson C.C. McCarthy Bay H 4 30 1 1 61
1951 Delta N. Sellwood M. McCarten Brown H 5 28 1 8 59.5
1950 Comic Court P. Glennon J. Cummings Brown H 5 26 1 14 59.5
1949 Foxami W. Fellows D. Lewis Bay H 4 31 5 12 54.5
1948 Rimfire R. Neville S. Boyden Chesnut G 6 30 25 23 45.5
1947 Hiraji J. Purtell J.W. McCurley Grey G 4 30 12 11 49.5
1946 Russia D. Munro E. Hush Chesnut H 6 35 1 1 57
1945 Rainbird W. Cook S. Evans Chesnut M 4 26 17 17 47.5
1944 Sirius D. Munro E. Fisher Chesnut H 4 23 4 4 53
1943 Dark Felt V. Hartney R. Webster Brown H 6 24 5 9 52.5
1942 Colonus H. McCloud F. Manning Bay H 4 24 19 24 45.5
1941 Skipton W. Cook J. Fryer Chesnut C 3 23 13 19 47.5
1940 Old Rowley A. Knox J.A. Scully Chesnut G 7 20 11 5 50
1939 Rivette E. Preston H. Bamber Bay M 6 26 12 4 48.5
1938 Catalogue F. Shean A. McDonald Bay G 8 22 5 17 52.5
1937 The Trump A. Reed S.W. Reid Bay G 5 28 10 8 53
1936 Wotan O. Phillips J. Fryer Brown H 4 20 15 6 49.5
1935 Maraboa K. Voitre L. Robertson Bay H 4 22 12 10 49.5
1934 Peter Pan D. Munro F. McGrath Chesnut H 5 22 1 25 61.5
1933 Hall Mark J. O Sullivan J. Holt Chesnut C 3 18 13 6 48
1932 Peter Pan W. Duncan F. McGrath Chesnut C 3 27 18 11 47
1931 White Nose N. Percival E.J. Hatwell Brown/Black H 5 14 14 12 43.5
1930 Phar Lap J.E. Pike H.R. Telford Chesnut G 4 15 1 13 62.5
1929 Nightmarch R. Reed A. McAulay Brown H 4 14 3 5 58
1928 Statesman J. Munro W. Kelso Chesnut H 4 17 8 19 51
1927 Trivalve R. Lewis J. Scobie Chesnut C 3 26 19 27 47
1926 Spearfelt H. Cairns V. O Neill Brown H 5 21 4 1 58.5
1925 Windbag J. Munro G. Price Bay H 4 28 2 25 58
1924 Backwood P. Brown R. Bradfield Bay H 6 18 9 7 51.5
1923 Bitalli A. Wilson J. Scobie Brown G 5 26 21 0 44.5
1922 King Ingodas A. Wilson J. Scobie Brown H 4 32 23 0 45
1921 Sister Olive E. O Sullivan J. Williams Chesnut F 3 25 24 0 44
1920 Poitrel K. Bracken H.J. Robinson Chesnut H 6 23 1 0 63.5
1919 Artilleryman R. Lewis P.T. Heywood Brown C 3 20 13 0 47
1918 Nightwatch W. Duncan R. Bradfield Bay G 5 27 24 0 42
1917 Westcourt W. McLachlan J. Burton Brown H 5 20 12 0 53
1916 Sasanof F. Foley M. Hobbs Brown G 3 28 28 0 43.5
1915 Patrobas R. Lewis C. Wheeler Brown C 3 24 19 0 47
1914 Kingsburgh K.G. Meddick I. Foulsham Chesnut C 4 28 25 0 43.5
1913 Posinatus A. Shanahan J. Chambers Bay G 5 20 8 0 49
1912 Piastre A. Shanahan R. O Connor Bay H 4 23 14 0 48.5
1911 The Parisian R. Cameron C. Wheeler Brown G 6 33 4 0 55
1910 Comedy King W. McLachlan J. Lynch Brown/Black H 4 30 16 0 49.5
1909 Prince Foote W. McLachlan F. McGrath Bay C 3 26 17 0 48
1908 Lord Nolan J. Flynn E. A. Mao Bay C 3 22 24 0 42.5
1907 Apologue W. Evans I. Earnshaw Bay H 5 19 18 0 48.5
1906 Poseidon T. Clayton I. Earmshaw Bay C 3 21 15 0 47
1905 Blue Spec F. Bullock W. Hickenbotham Brown H 6 27 12 0 51
1904 Acrasia T. Clayton A. E. Wills Bay M 7 34 19 0 47
1903 Lord Cardigan N. Godby A.E. Cornwell Brown C 3 24 22 0 41.5
1902 The Victory R. Lewis R. Bradfield Bay C 4 22 3 0 56
1901 Revenue F. Dunn H. Munro Bay G 5 19 10 0 49
1900 Clean Sweep A. Richardson James Scobie Black C 3 29 23 0 44.5
1899 Merriwee V. Turner J.Wilson jun. Brown C 3 28 22 0 47
1898 The Grafter John Gough W. Forrester Brown G 5 28 4 0 58
1897 Gaulus S. Callinan W. Forrester Chesnut H 6 29 20 0 48
1896 Newhaven H.J. Gardiner W. Hickenbotham Chesnut C 3 25 11 0 50.5
1895 Auraria J. Stevenson J.H. Hill Brown F 3 36 26 0 46.5
1894 Patron H.G. Dawes R. Bradfield Chesnut H 4 28 4 0 52
1893 Tarcoola H. Cripps J. Cripps Bay H 7 30 12 0 52.5
1892 Glenloth G. Robson M. Carmody Brown H 5 35 13 0 50.5
1891 Malvolio G. Redfearn J. Redfearn Bay H 4 34 9 0 52.5
1890 Carbine R. Ramage W. Hickenbotham Bay H 5 39 1 0 66
1889 Bravo J. Anwin T. Wilson Bay H 6 20 4 0 54
1888 Mentor M. O Brien W. Hickenbotham Bay H 4 28 8 0 52
1887 Dunlop T. Sanders J. Nicholson Brown H 5 18 4 0 52
1886 Jarsenal W. English H. Rayner Brown H 4 28 20 0 46.5
1885 Sheet Anchor M. O Brien T. Wilson Brown H 7 35 9 0 49.5
1884 Malua A. Robertson Isaac Foulsham Bay H 5 24 2 0 61
1883 Marini-Henri J. Williamson M. Fennelly Bay C 3 29 19 0 46.5
1882 The Assyrian C. Hutchens J.E. Savill Brown H 5 35 10 0 50.5
1881 Zulu Jim Gough T. Lamond Black H 4 33 39 0 36
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Hales T. Brown Bay C 3 22 20 0 42.5
1879 Darriwell S. Cracknell W.E. Dakin Brown H 5 27 11 0 46.5
1878 Calamia T. Brown E. de Mestre Bay H 5 30 6 0 51.5
1877 Chester P. Pigott E. de Mestre Bay C 3 33 19 0 43.5
1876 Briseis P. St. Albans James Wilson Brown F 3 33 0 40
1875 Wollomai R. Batty S. Moon Bay H 6 20 0 48
1874 Haricot P. Pigott S. Harding Bay G 4 18 0 41.5
1873 Don Juan W. Wilson James Wilson Bay H 4 24 0 43.5
1872 The Quack W. Enderson John Tait Bay H 6 22 0 49
1871 The Pearl J. Cavanagh John Tait Bay H 5 23 0 46
1870 Nimblefoot J. Day W. Lang Bay G 7 28 0 38
1869 Warrior J. Morrison R. Sevoir Brown G 6 26 0 55.5
1868 Glencoe C. Stanley John Tait Chesnut H 4 25 0 57.5
1867 Tim Whiffler J. Driscoll E. de Mestre Bay H 5 27 0 56
1866 The Barb W. Davis John Tait Black C 3 28 0 42
1865 Toryboy E. Cavanagh P. Miley Grey G 8 23 0 44.5
1864 Lantern S. Davis S. Mahon Brown C 3 19 0 39.5
1863 Banker H. Chifney Sam Waldock Bay C 3 7 0 33.5
1862 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre Bay H 6 20 0 64.5
1861 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre Bay H 5 17 0 60.5

Bet on the 2018 Melbourne cup

Betfair Australia

Betfair sports betting exchange

$500

$500 winnings boost

read review Bet Now