Golden Slipper order of entry

golden slipper 2018
When 23th March 2019
Where Rosehill Gardens, Sydney
Prize Money $3.5 Million

You want to compete in the Golden Slipper? You need to get your horse into the order of entry for the $3.5 million feature.

The order of entry, which is dictated by the amount of prize money accumulated by the competing runners, was last updated on February 19.

Click on the banners below to bet on the 2019 Golden Slipper.

Betfair Australia

Betfair sports betting exchange

No

No bonus

read review Bet Now

2019 Golden Slipper Order Of Entry

Updated on 19th of March

2018 Golden Slipper Order of Entry
1 I Am Immortal Anthony Freedman $217,500
2 Catch Me Peter & Paul Snowden $180,750
3 Sun City Tony McEvoy $160,100
4 Lyre Anthony Freedman $144,000
5 Yes Yes Yes Chris Waller $128,000
6 Vincunca Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $127,500
7 Dubious Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $126,700
8 Time To Reign Gary Portelli $122,700
9 Bella Rosa Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $120,300
10 Bivouac James Cummings $105,000
11 Jedastar Lloyd Kennellwell $97,500
11 Microphone James Cummings $97,500
13 Loving Gaby Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $96,750
14 Amercement James Cummings $91,200
15 Hightail Peter & Paul Snowden $86,740
16 Alligator Blood David Vandyke $84,150
17 Maclaren Peter & Paul Snowden $84,000
17 Tassort James Cummings $84,0000
19 Accession Chris Waller $81,000
19 Kiamichi James Cummings $81,000
21 Steal My Kisses Mick Price $75,700
22 Czarson Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $74,740
23 Unite And Conquer Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $73,200
24 Exhilerates James Cummings $72,000
25 Lankan Star David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $69,000
26 Movie Role David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $64,000
27 Anaheed Peter & Paul Snowden $62,500
28 Dawn Passage Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $58,000
29 Avon River Tony Gollan $51,000
30 Neptune’s Star (NZ) $48,000
31 Rome Peter & Paul Snowden $44,200
32 Garibaldi Tony Gollan $42,700
32 Vincere Volare Tony Gollan $42,700
34 Cosmic Force Peter & Paul Snowden $42,240
35 Strasbourg Peter & Paul Snowden $37,250
36 Memphis Rock David & Ben Hayes & Tom Danbernig $36,500
37 Jonah Peter & Paul Snowden $36,350
38 Shotmaker Mick Price $36,000
39 Game Keeper Tony McEvoy $35,500
40 Viking Warrior David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $35,150
41 She Shao Fly Tony McEvoy $33,000
42 Alburq Michael Moroney $32,400
43 Pelican (NZ) David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $31,500
44 Outlandos Tony McEvoy $31,000
45 Art Collection David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $30,250
46 Pretty Brazen Tony McEvoy $29,700
47 Convert Ops Gerald Ryan $29,400
47 Rotator Chris Waller $29,400
47 Spring Loaded Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes $29,400
50 Blazing Miss Mark Newham $29,150

Previous Golden Slipper Order Of Entries

  • 2018 Golden Slipper Order of Entry
    Ballot number  Horse  Trainer Official Prize Money
    Ballot Exempt Written By Grahame Begg $1,190,000
    Ballot Exempt Sunlight Tony McEvoy $334,450
    Ballot Exempt Estijaab Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes $273,075
    Ballot Exempt Santos Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $217,600
    Ballot Exempt Aylmerton Jean Dubois $194,670
    Ballot Exempt Seabrook Mick Price $133,800
    7 Enbihaar David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $418,500
    8 Encryption James Cummings $282,500
    9 Oohood Tony McEvoy $206,100
    10 Long Leaf David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $190,500
    11 Performer Chris Waller $169,500
    12 Ef Troop Tony Gollan $160,600
    13 Fiesta Chris Waller $154,750
    14 Prairie Fire Mick Price $154,200
    15 Nomothaj David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $146,400
    16 Sizzling Belle Nick Olive $138,160
    17 Secret Lady Gary Portelli $131,725
    18 Setsuna Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $128,600
    19 Sandbar Brad Widdup $127,870
    20 Not A Single Cent Aaron Purcell $123,050
    21 Qafila David & Ben Hayes & Dabernig $122,600
    22 Gongs James Cummings $111,570
    23 Satin Slipper Peter & Paul Snowden $107,500
    24 Ennis Hill David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $99,500
    25 Legend Of Condor Gerald Ryan $92,275
    26 Ollivander Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra $84,400
    27 Spin Peter & Paul Snowden $78,725
    28 Plague Stone James Cummings $71,550
    29 Outback Barbie Tony Gollan $71,350
    30 Quarterjack Mark Newham $70,005
    31 Only Wanna Sing Robert Heathcote $69,050
    32 Perfect Pitch Gary Portelli $64,710
    33 Neutrality Peter & Paul Snowden $64,500
    34 Pure Elation Peter & Paul Snowden $64,150
    35 Futooh David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $60,950
    36 Legislation Peter & Paul Snowden $60,450
    37 Aristocratic Miss Tony McEvoy $59,940
    38 Native Solider Darren Weir $59,600
    39 Bondi Peter & Paul Snowden $55,650
    40 Nasaayim David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $55,000
    41 Cristobal James Cummings $54,870
    42 Dynamited James Cummings $53,375
    43 Into The Abyss John P Thompson $51,835
    44 Stunt James Cummings $46,580
    45 Exceltic Gary Portelli $45,300
    46 Sweet Ava Gerald Ryan $42,445
    47 Avantage Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $39,386
    48 Outrageous Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes $37,680
    49 Sanctimonious Tony McEvoy $37,250
    50 Al Hasa (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $34,164

How to qualify for the Golden Slipper

If your horse has been nominated for the race through the appropriate channels, order of entry is decided on prize money accumulated by the competing horses.

A capacity field of 16 will take part in the Golden Slipper, and while the prize money dictates the ballot order, winners of the events below will gain automatic entry into the race.

Exemption races:

  • Silver Slipper Stakes
  • Sweet Embrace Stakes
  • Skyline Stakes
  • Reisling Stakes
  • Todman Stakes
  • Magic Night Stakes
  • Pago Pago Stakes

Comments are closed.