Golden Slipper order of entry

golden slipper 2018
When 23th March 2019
Where Rosehill Gardens, Sydney
Prize Money $3.5 Million

You want to compete in the Golden Slipper? You need to get your horse into the order of entry for the $3.5 million feature.

The order of entry, which is dictated by the amount of prize money accumulated by the competing runners, was last updated on February 19.

Click on the banners below to bet on the 2019 Golden Slipper.

PlayUp

PlayUp

Sports Draft Betting

Real Punters Play At PlayUp

read review Bet Now

2019 Golden Slipper Order Of Entry

Final update conducted on March 18

2018 Golden Slipper Order of Entry
Ballot Exempt Yes Yes Yes Chris Waller $300,700
Ballot Exempt Microphone James Cummings $294,100
Ballot Exempt Tenley James Cummings $271,200
Ballot Exempt Time To Reign Gary Portelli $264,950
Ballot Exempt Anaheed Peter & Paul Snowden $173,850
Ballot Exempt Kiamichi James Cummings $183,350
Ballot Exempt Cosmic Force Peter & Paul Snowden $172,440
8 Lyre Anthony Freedman $1,059,000
9 Lankan Star David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $342,500
10 I Am Immortal Anthony Freedman $247,500
11 Pin Sec James Cummings $208,600
12 Catch Me Peter & Paul Snowden $180,750
13 Sun City Tony McEvoy $160,100
14 Vinicunca Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $157,500
15 Dubious Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $154,150
16 Vincere Volare Tony Gollan $142,650
17 Exhilerates James Cummings $128,400
18 Loving Gaby Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $126,750
19 McLaren Peter & Paul Snowden $122,575
20 Bella Rosa Ciaron Maher & David Eustace $120,300
21 Bivouac James Cummings $118,350
22 Amercement James Cummings $103,000
23 Rome Peter & Paul Snowden $100,600
24 Jedastar Lloyd Kennellwell $97,550
25 Hightail Peter & Paul Snowden $90,740
26 Niedorp Tony Gollan $90,850
27 Accession Chris Waller $89,900
28 Lady Naturaliste Matt Cumani $88,445
29 Alligator Blood David Vandyke $84,150
30 Steal My Kisses Mick Price $75,700
31 Czarson Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $74,740
32 Bellevue Hill Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $74,200
33 Unite And Conquer Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $73,200
34 Movie Role David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $72,000
35 Stronger Peter & Paul Snowden $66,240
36 Flit James Cummings $66,990
37 Pelican (NZ) David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $59,000
38 Talented Peter & Paul Snowden $58,850
39 Dawn Passage Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $58,000
40 Born A Warrior Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes $55,450
41 Avon River Tony Gollan $51,000
42 Still Single Chris Waller $49,700
43 Jonah Peter & Paul Snowden $49,600
44 Neptune’s Star (NZ) $48,000
45 Garibaldi Tony Gollan $47,700
46 Biscara David & Ben Hayes, Tom Dabernig $45,600
47 Outlandos Tony McEvoy $45,000
48 Aussie Peter & Paul Snowden $44,740
49 Strasbourg Peter & Paul Snowden $44,600
50 She Shao Fly Tony McEvoy $41,500
51 Yulong Savings Tony McEvoy $41,350
52 Bavella $40,719
53 Castelvecchio Richard Litt $39,750
54 Crystal Falls John Sargent $37,750
55 Memphis Rock David & Ben Hayes & Tom Danbernig $36,500
56 Fortess Command Gerald Ryan $36,440
57 Andrassy Avenue David & Ben Hayes & Tom Danbernig $36,200
58 Rotator Chris Waller $36,150
59 Shotmaker Mick Price $36,000
60 Game Keeper Tony McEvoy $35,500
61 Alburq Michael Moroney $35,200
62 Viking Warrior David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $35,150

Previous Golden Slipper Order Of Entries

  • 2018 Golden Slipper Order of Entry
    Ballot number  Horse  Trainer Official Prize Money
    Ballot Exempt Written By Grahame Begg $1,190,000
    Ballot Exempt Sunlight Tony McEvoy $334,450
    Ballot Exempt Estijaab Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes $273,075
    Ballot Exempt Santos Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $217,600
    Ballot Exempt Aylmerton Jean Dubois $194,670
    Ballot Exempt Seabrook Mick Price $133,800
    7 Enbihaar David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $418,500
    8 Encryption James Cummings $282,500
    9 Oohood Tony McEvoy $206,100
    10 Long Leaf David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $190,500
    11 Performer Chris Waller $169,500
    12 Ef Troop Tony Gollan $160,600
    13 Fiesta Chris Waller $154,750
    14 Prairie Fire Mick Price $154,200
    15 Nomothaj David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $146,400
    16 Sizzling Belle Nick Olive $138,160
    17 Secret Lady Gary Portelli $131,725
    18 Setsuna Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott $128,600
    19 Sandbar Brad Widdup $127,870
    20 Not A Single Cent Aaron Purcell $123,050
    21 Qafila David & Ben Hayes & Dabernig $122,600
    22 Gongs James Cummings $111,570
    23 Satin Slipper Peter & Paul Snowden $107,500
    24 Ennis Hill David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $99,500
    25 Legend Of Condor Gerald Ryan $92,275
    26 Ollivander Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra $84,400
    27 Spin Peter & Paul Snowden $78,725
    28 Plague Stone James Cummings $71,550
    29 Outback Barbie Tony Gollan $71,350
    30 Quarterjack Mark Newham $70,005
    31 Only Wanna Sing Robert Heathcote $69,050
    32 Perfect Pitch Gary Portelli $64,710
    33 Neutrality Peter & Paul Snowden $64,500
    34 Pure Elation Peter & Paul Snowden $64,150
    35 Futooh David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $60,950
    36 Legislation Peter & Paul Snowden $60,450
    37 Aristocratic Miss Tony McEvoy $59,940
    38 Native Solider Darren Weir $59,600
    39 Bondi Peter & Paul Snowden $55,650
    40 Nasaayim David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig $55,000
    41 Cristobal James Cummings $54,870
    42 Dynamited James Cummings $53,375
    43 Into The Abyss John P Thompson $51,835
    44 Stunt James Cummings $46,580
    45 Exceltic Gary Portelli $45,300
    46 Sweet Ava Gerald Ryan $42,445
    47 Avantage Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $39,386
    48 Outrageous Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes $37,680
    49 Sanctimonious Tony McEvoy $37,250
    50 Al Hasa (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards $34,164

How to qualify for the Golden Slipper

If your horse has been nominated for the race through the appropriate channels, order of entry is decided on prize money accumulated by the competing horses.

A capacity field of 16 will take part in the Golden Slipper, and while the prize money dictates the ballot order, winners of the events below will gain automatic entry into the race.

Exemption races:

  • Silver Slipper Stakes – 2019 Winner: Time To Reign
  • Sweet Embrace Stakes – 2019 Winner: Anaheed
  • Skyline Stakes – 2019 Winner: Microphone
  • Reisling Stakes – 2019 Winner: Tenley
  • Todman Stakes – 2019 Winner: Yes Yes Yes
  • Magic Night Stakes – 2019 Winner:Kiamichi
  • Pago Pago Stakes – 2019 Winner: Cosmic Force

Comments are closed.